Numeric class: Difference between revisions
Appearance
m Removed VI Server Category from page |
Updated for LabVIEW 2020. Removed template. |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
{{TOCright}} | {{TOCright}} | ||
<!-- | == Properties == | ||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-propertiestable">Show/Hide Numeric Properties Table</span> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible" id="mw-customcollapsible-propertiestable"> | |||
{{VIServerLegend|showrw=TRUE|showrte=TRUE}} | |||
<div style="width: 80%; max-height: 50em; overflow: auto;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ Numeric Properties Table | |||
! data-sort-type="number"| Property ID | |||
! Long Name (English) | |||
! Description | |||
! R/W | |||
! RTE | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFAAAA;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050688 |633B000 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Old Format & Precision property|Old Format & Precision]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFAAAA;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050689 |633B001 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Old Format & Precision.Old Format property|Old Format & Precision:Old Format]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFAAAA;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050690 |633B002 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Old Format & Precision.Old Precision property|Old Format & Precision:Old Precision]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050691 |633B003 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Representation property|Representation]] | |||
| Gets or sets the data type on the numeric control. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes (Read Only) | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050692 |633B004 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Data Entry Limits property|Data Entry Limits]] | |||
| Cluster of (Min, Max, Increment). Changes to the data entry limits take effect the next time you change the value in the control, not when the property changes. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050693 |633B005 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Data Entry Limits.Minimum property|Data Entry Limits:Minimum]] | |||
| Minimum value of numeric data range. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050694 |633B006 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Data Entry Limits.Maximum property|Data Entry Limits:Maximum]] | |||
| Maximum value of numeric data range. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050695 |633B007 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Data Entry Limits.Increment property|Data Entry Limits:Increment]] | |||
| Increment of numeric data range. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFAAAA;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050696 |633B008 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Old Out of Range Action property|Old Out of Range Action]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050698 |633B00A | |||
| [[Numeric class/Unit Label property|Unit Label]] | |||
| Reference to the unit label. You can use this reference with the [[Text properties]]. | |||
| Read Only | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050699 |633B00B | |||
| [[Numeric class/Response to Value Outside Limits property|Response to Value Outside Limits]] | |||
| Reads or writes the response to values outside the specified limits for maximum, minimum, and increment. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050700 |633B00C | |||
| [[Numeric class/Response to Value Outside Limits.Maximum property|Response to Value Outside Limits:Maximum]] | |||
| Reads or writes the response to values outside the specified limits for the maximum value. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050701 |633B00D | |||
| [[Numeric class/Response to Value Outside Limits.Minimum property|Response to Value Outside Limits:Minimum]] | |||
| Reads or writes the response to values outside the specified limits for the minimum value. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050702 |633B00E | |||
| [[Numeric class/Response to Value Outside Limits.Increment property|Response to Value Outside Limits:Increment]] | |||
| Reads or writes the response to values outside the specified limits for the increment value. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFAAAA;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050703 |633B00F | |||
| [[Numeric class/Old Format String property|Old Format String]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050704 |633B010 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Increment Key Binding property|Increment Key Binding]] | |||
| Sets a shortcut key to increment this control. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050705 |633B011 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Decrement Key Binding property|Decrement Key Binding]] | |||
| Sets a shortcut key to decrement this control. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050706 |633B012 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Bits property|Fixed-Point Representation:Bits]] | |||
| Reads or writes the encoding of the fixed-point value. Using this property with non-fixed-point controls will cause an error. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050707 |633B013 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Bits.Signed property|Fixed-Point Representation:Bits:Signed]] | |||
| Reads or writes whether the fixed-point value is a signed value. FALSE means signed. Using this property with a non-fixed-point number will result in an error. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050708 |633B014 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Bits.Word Length property|Fixed-Point Representation:Bits:Word Length]] | |||
| Reads or writes the word length of the fixed-point value. FALSE means signed. Using this property with a non-fixed-point numeric will result in an error. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050709 |633B015 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Bits.Integer Word Length property|Fixed-Point Representation:Bits:Integer Word Length]] | |||
| Reads or writes the integer word length of the fixed-point value. Using this property with a non-fixed-point numeric will result in an error. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050710 |633B016 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Desired property|Fixed-Point Representation:Desired]] | |||
| Reads or writes the desired range of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050711 |633B017 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Desired.Range Min property|Fixed-Point Representation:Desired:Range Min]] | |||
| Reads or writes the desired minimum of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050712 |633B018 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Desired.Range Max property|Fixed-Point Representation:Desired:Range Max]] | |||
| Reads or writes the desired maximum of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050713 |633B019 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Desired.Delta property|Fixed-Point Representation:Desired:Delta]] | |||
| Reads or writes the desired delta of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050714 |633B01A | |||
| [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Actual property|Fixed-Point Representation:Actual]] | |||
| Reads the actual range of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | |||
| Read Only | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050715 |633B01B | |||
| [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Actual.Range Min property|Fixed-Point Representation:Actual:Range Min]] | |||
| Reads the actual minimum of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | |||
| Read Only | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050716 |633B01C | |||
| [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Actual.Range Max property|Fixed-Point Representation:Actual:Range Max]] | |||
| Reads the actual maximum of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | |||
| Read Only | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050717 |633B01D | |||
| [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Actual.Delta property|Fixed-Point Representation:Actual:Delta]] | |||
| Reads the actual delta of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | |||
| Read Only | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050718 |633B01E | |||
| [[Numeric class/Adapt To Source property|Adapt To Source]] | |||
| Gets or sets whether you want the value to inherit the [[fixed-point configuration settings]] of an input fixed-point value. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes (Read Only) | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050719 |633B01F | |||
| [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Include Overflow Status? property|Fixed-Point Representation:Include Overflow Status?]] | |||
| Reads or writes whether LabVIEW includes an overflow status with the fixed-point number. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104050720 |633B020 | |||
| [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Overflow Status Visible? property|Fixed-Point Overflow Status Visible?]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes (Read Only) | |||
|} | |||
</div></div> | |||
== Methods == | |||
''This class has no methods or it inherits methods from its parent: [[Control class#Methods|Control Class]].'' | |||
== Events == | |||
''This class has no events or it inherits events from its parent: [[Control class#Events|Control Class]].'' | |||
== History == | == History == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Version | ! Version | ||
! Change(s) | ! Change(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:LV2020.png|frameless|border|64x64px|LabVIEW 2020|link=LabVIEW 2020]] | ||
| | | In [[LabVIEW 2020]] the following properties were changed from [[VI Server#Private|Private]] to [[VI Server#VI Scripting|VI Scripting]]: | ||
* [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Bits property|Fixed-Point Representation:Bits property]] | |||
* [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Bits.Signed property|Fixed-Point Representation:Bits:Signed property]] | |||
* [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Bits.Word Length property|Fixed-Point Representation:Bits:Word Length property]] | |||
* [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Bits.Integer Word Length property|Fixed-Point Representation:Bits:Integer Word Length property]] | |||
* [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Desired property|Fixed-Point Representation:Desired property]] | |||
* [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Desired.Range Min property|Fixed-Point Representation:Desired:Range Min property]] | |||
* [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Desired.Range Max property|Fixed-Point Representation:Desired:Range Max property]] | |||
* [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Desired.Delta property|Fixed-Point Representation:Desired:Delta property]] | |||
* [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Actual property|Fixed-Point Representation:Actual property]] | |||
* [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Actual.Range Min property|Fixed-Point Representation:Actual:Range Min property]] | |||
* [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Actual.Range Max property|Fixed-Point Representation:Actual:Range Max property]] | |||
* [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Actual.Delta property|Fixed-Point Representation:Actual:Delta property]] | |||
* [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Representation.Include Overflow Status? property|Fixed-Point Representation:Include Overflow Status? property]] | |||
* [[Numeric class/Fixed-Point Overflow Status Visible? property|Fixed-Point Overflow Status Visible? property]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 24: | Line 247: | ||
*[[VI Server]] | *[[VI Server]] | ||
*[[VI Scripting]] | *[[VI Scripting]] | ||
[[Category:VI Server Class]] | [[Category:VI Server Class]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:48, 15 June 2020
| VI Server Class Information | |
|---|---|
| Return to VI Server Class Hierarchy | |
| Class Name | Numeric class |
| Class ID | 17 |
| Scope | Basic Development Environment |
| Class Inheritance |
|
| Class Children | |
| |
This article is a stub. You can help LabVIEW Wiki by expanding it. Please improve this article if you can. |
The Numeric class is a class in the VI Server Class Hierarchy, (see also VI Server).
Properties
Show/Hide Numeric Properties Table
| Legend | |
|---|---|
| R/W | Readable/Writable Permissions |
| RTE | Available in the Run-Time Engine |
| Basic Development Environment | |
| VI Scripting | |
| Private | |
| Deprecated | |
| Property ID | Long Name (English) | Description | R/W | RTE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 633B000 | Old Format & Precision | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 633B001 | Old Format & Precision:Old Format | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 633B002 | Old Format & Precision:Old Precision | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 633B003 | Representation | Gets or sets the data type on the numeric control. | Read/Write | Yes (Read Only) |
| 633B004 | Data Entry Limits | Cluster of (Min, Max, Increment). Changes to the data entry limits take effect the next time you change the value in the control, not when the property changes. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B005 | Data Entry Limits:Minimum | Minimum value of numeric data range. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B006 | Data Entry Limits:Maximum | Maximum value of numeric data range. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B007 | Data Entry Limits:Increment | Increment of numeric data range. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B008 | Old Out of Range Action | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 633B00A | Unit Label | Reference to the unit label. You can use this reference with the Text properties. | Read Only | Yes |
| 633B00B | Response to Value Outside Limits | Reads or writes the response to values outside the specified limits for maximum, minimum, and increment. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B00C | Response to Value Outside Limits:Maximum | Reads or writes the response to values outside the specified limits for the maximum value. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B00D | Response to Value Outside Limits:Minimum | Reads or writes the response to values outside the specified limits for the minimum value. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B00E | Response to Value Outside Limits:Increment | Reads or writes the response to values outside the specified limits for the increment value. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B00F | Old Format String | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 633B010 | Increment Key Binding | Sets a shortcut key to increment this control. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B011 | Decrement Key Binding | Sets a shortcut key to decrement this control. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B012 | Fixed-Point Representation:Bits | Reads or writes the encoding of the fixed-point value. Using this property with non-fixed-point controls will cause an error. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B013 | Fixed-Point Representation:Bits:Signed | Reads or writes whether the fixed-point value is a signed value. FALSE means signed. Using this property with a non-fixed-point number will result in an error. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B014 | Fixed-Point Representation:Bits:Word Length | Reads or writes the word length of the fixed-point value. FALSE means signed. Using this property with a non-fixed-point numeric will result in an error. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B015 | Fixed-Point Representation:Bits:Integer Word Length | Reads or writes the integer word length of the fixed-point value. Using this property with a non-fixed-point numeric will result in an error. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B016 | Fixed-Point Representation:Desired | Reads or writes the desired range of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B017 | Fixed-Point Representation:Desired:Range Min | Reads or writes the desired minimum of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B018 | Fixed-Point Representation:Desired:Range Max | Reads or writes the desired maximum of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B019 | Fixed-Point Representation:Desired:Delta | Reads or writes the desired delta of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B01A | Fixed-Point Representation:Actual | Reads the actual range of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | Read Only | Yes |
| 633B01B | Fixed-Point Representation:Actual:Range Min | Reads the actual minimum of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | Read Only | Yes |
| 633B01C | Fixed-Point Representation:Actual:Range Max | Reads the actual maximum of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | Read Only | Yes |
| 633B01D | Fixed-Point Representation:Actual:Delta | Reads the actual delta of the fixed-point value based on its encoding. | Read Only | Yes |
| 633B01E | Adapt To Source | Gets or sets whether you want the value to inherit the fixed-point configuration settings of an input fixed-point value. | Read/Write | Yes (Read Only) |
| 633B01F | Fixed-Point Representation:Include Overflow Status? | Reads or writes whether LabVIEW includes an overflow status with the fixed-point number. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 633B020 | Fixed-Point Overflow Status Visible? | Read/Write | Yes (Read Only) |
Methods
This class has no methods or it inherits methods from its parent: Control Class.
Events
This class has no events or it inherits events from its parent: Control Class.