Functions Palette/Programming/Structures: Difference between revisions
Appearance
m Remove from ancestor categories |
Added MathScript structure |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|21 = Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Flat Sequence Structure{{!}}Flat Sequence Structure | |21 = Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Flat Sequence Structure{{!}}Flat Sequence Structure | ||
|22 = Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Formula Node{{!}}Formula Node | |22 = Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Formula Node{{!}}Formula Node | ||
|23 = MathScript structure{{!}}MathScript Structure | |||
|31 = Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Diagram Disable Structure{{!}}Diagram Disable Structure | |31 = Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Diagram Disable Structure{{!}}Diagram Disable Structure | ||
|32 = Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Conditional Disable Structure{{!}}Conditional Disable Structure | |32 = Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Conditional Disable Structure{{!}}Conditional Disable Structure | ||
|33 = | |33 = Type Specialization structure{{!}}Type Specialization Structure | ||
|41 = Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Shared Variable{{!}}Shared Variable | |41 = Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Shared Variable{{!}}Shared Variable | ||
|42 = Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Local Variable{{!}}Local Variable | |42 = Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Local Variable{{!}}Local Variable | ||
| Line 70: | Line 71: | ||
| [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Formula Node.png|frameless|border|Formula Node|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Formula Node]] | | [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Formula Node.png|frameless|border|Formula Node|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Formula Node]] | ||
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Formula Node|Formula Node]] | | [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Formula Node|Formula Node]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Structures Palette - MathScript.png|frameless|border|MathScript|link=MathScript structure]] | |||
| [[MathScript structure|MathScript]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Diagram Disable Structure.png|frameless|border|Diagram Disable Structure|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Diagram Disable Structure]] | | [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Diagram Disable Structure.png|frameless|border|Diagram Disable Structure|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Diagram Disable Structure]] | ||
| Line 78: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:TSS Icon.pngFunctions Palette - Programming - Structures - Type Specialization Structure.png|frameless|border|Type Specialization Structure|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Type Specialization Structure]] | | [[File:TSS Icon.pngFunctions Palette - Programming - Structures - Type Specialization Structure.png|frameless|border|Type Specialization Structure|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Type Specialization Structure]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Type Specialization structure|Type Specialization Structure]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:02, 22 June 2020

| Object information | |
|---|---|
| Owning palette(s) | Programming palette |
| Type | Palette |
| Requires | Basic Development Environment |
A Structure is a construct that surrounds other programming elements. It divides the block diagram into a hierarchy of sub-diagrams. Some structures only contain one sub-diagram, or frame, (i.e. For Loops, While Loops, In Place Element Structures, etc.). While others contain multiple sub-diagrams, or frames, (i.e. Case Structures, Event Structures, Diagram Disable Structures, and Conditional Disable Structures).
Structures have three uses. They either:
- Control the execution between blocks of code (Flat Sequence Structure, Stacked Sequence Structure, In Place Element Structures, Timed Sequence)
- Allow a choice between different blocks of code to execute (Case Structures, Event Structures, Diagram Disable Structures, Conditional Disable Structures)
- Allow code to repeat execution (For Loops, While Loops, Timed Loops)
Subpalettes
| Timed Structures | |
| Decorations |
Structures
Functions
| Shared Variable | |
| Local Variable | |
| Global Variable | |
| Feedback Node |
History
| Version | Change(s) |
|---|---|
| The Type Specialization Structure was added in conjunction with the addition of Malleable VIs. | |
| The Stacked Sequence Structure is considered to be deprecated and has been removed from the Structures Palette although it is still functional to code upgraded from older versions. | |
| In Place Element Structure was added. | |
| Diagram Disable Structure, Conditional Disable Structure and Shared Variable were added. | |
| Flat Sequence Structure and Feedback Node were added. | |
| Event Structure was added. |