Jump to content

Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and Variant: Difference between revisions

From LabVIEW Wiki
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{LabVIEW Palette Object Information|palette=Functions Palette/Programming{{!}}Programming palette|type=palette|icon=Functions Palette - Programming Palette - Cluster, Class and Variant.png}}
Use the '''Cluster, Class & Variant''' VIs and functions to create and manipulate clusters and LabVIEW classes, convert LabVIEW data to a format you can manipulate independent of data type, add attributes to the data, and convert variant data to LabVIEW data.
{{TOCright}}
{{LabVIEW Palette
{{LabVIEW Palette
|image  = Cluster, Class, and Variant Palette.png
|image  = Cluster, Class, and Variant Palette.png
|title  = Cluster, Class, and Variant palette
|title  = Cluster, Class, and Variant palette
|parent = Functions Palette/Programming
|1 = Unbundle By Name function{{!}}Unbundle By Name
|1 = Unbundle By Name function{{!}}Unbundle By Name
|2 = Bundle By Name function{{!}}Bundle By Name
|2 = Bundle By Name function{{!}}Bundle By Name
|3 = Unbundle function{{!}}Unbundle
|3 = Unbundle function{{!}}Unbundle
|4 = Bundle function{{!}}Bundle
|4 = Bundle function{{!}}Bundle
|11 = Cluster Constant function{{!}}Cluster Constant
|11 = Cluster Constant{{!}}Cluster Constant
|12 = Build Cluster Array function{{!}}Build Cluster Array
|12 = Build Cluster Array function{{!}}Build Cluster Array
|13 = Index & Bundle Cluster Array function{{!}}Index & Bundle Cluster Array
|13 = Index & Bundle Cluster Array function{{!}}Index & Bundle Cluster Array
Line 15: Line 21:
|23 = To More Generic Class function{{!}}To More Generic Class
|23 = To More Generic Class function{{!}}To More Generic Class
|24 = Preserve Run-Time Class function{{!}}Preserve Run-Time Class
|24 = Preserve Run-Time Class function{{!}}Preserve Run-Time Class
|31 = LV Object Constant function{{!}}LV Object Constant
|31 = LV Object Constant{{!}}LV Object Constant
|32 = Get LV Class Default Value function{{!}}Get LV Class Default Value
|32 = Get LV Class Default Value function{{!}}Get LV Class Default Value
|33 = Get LV Class Path function{{!}}Get LV Class Path
|33 = Get LV Class Path function{{!}}Get LV Class Path
Line 22: Line 28:
|45 = Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and Variant/Variant{{!}}Variant
|45 = Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and Variant/Variant{{!}}Variant
}}
}}
{{LabVIEW Palette Object Information|palette=Functions Palette/Programming{{!}}Programming palette|type=palette}}
Use the '''Cluster, Class & Variant''' VIs and functions to create and manipulate clusters and LabVIEW classes, convert LabVIEW data to a format you can manipulate independent of data type, add attributes to the data, and convert variant data to LabVIEW data.


== Subpalettes ==
== Subpalettes ==


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
| [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Variant.png]]
! Icon
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, & Variant/Variant|Variant]]
! Name
|-
! style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Variant.png|Variant|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and Variant/Variant]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and Variant/Variant|Variant]]
|}
|}


Line 50: Line 55:
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Bundle.png|frameless|border|Bundle|Bundle function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Bundle.png|frameless|border|Bundle|Bundle function]]
| [[Bundle function|Bundle]]
| [[Bundle function|Bundle]]
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Cluster Constant.png|frameless|border|Cluster Constant|Cluster Constant function]]
| [[Cluster Constant function|Cluster Constant]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Build Cluster Array.png|frameless|border|Build Cluster Array|Build Cluster Array function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Build Cluster Array.png|frameless|border|Build Cluster Array|Build Cluster Array function]]
Line 77: Line 79:
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Preserve Run-Time Class.png|frameless|border|Preserve Run-Time Class|Preserve Run-Time Class function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Preserve Run-Time Class.png|frameless|border|Preserve Run-Time Class|Preserve Run-Time Class function]]
| [[Preserve Run-Time Class function|Preserve Run-Time Class]]
| [[Preserve Run-Time Class function|Preserve Run-Time Class]]
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - LV Object Constant.png|frameless|border|LV Object Constant|LV Object Constant function]]
| [[LV Object Constant function|LV Object Constant]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Get LV Class Default Value.png|frameless|border|Get LV Class Default Value|Get LV Class Default Value function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Get LV Class Default Value.png|frameless|border|Get LV Class Default Value|Get LV Class Default Value function]]
Line 92: Line 91:
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Get LV Class Name.png|frameless|border|Get LV Class Name|Get LV Class Name function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Get LV Class Name.png|frameless|border|Get LV Class Name|Get LV Class Name function]]
| [[Get LV Class Name function|Get LV Class Name]]
| [[Get LV Class Name function|Get LV Class Name]]
|}
== Constants ==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Icon
! Name
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Cluster Constant.png|frameless|border|Cluster Constant|link=Cluster Constant]]
| [[Cluster Constant|Cluster Constant]]
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - LV Object Constant.png|frameless|border|LV Object Constant|link=LV Object Constant]]
| [[LV Object Constant|LV Object Constant]]
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 17:54, 2 July 2020

Object information
Owning palette(s) Programming palette
Type Palette
Requires Basic Development Environment
Icon

Use the Cluster, Class & Variant VIs and functions to create and manipulate clusters and LabVIEW classes, convert LabVIEW data to a format you can manipulate independent of data type, add attributes to the data, and convert variant data to LabVIEW data.

Functions Palette/ProgrammingUnbundle By NameBundle By NameUnbundleBundleCluster ConstantBuild Cluster ArrayIndex & Bundle Cluster ArrayCluster To ArrayArray To ClusterCall Parent MethodTo More Specific ClassTo More Generic ClassPreserve Run-Time ClassLV Object ConstantGet LV Class Default ValueGet LV Class PathGet LV Class Default Value By NameGet LV Class NameVariant
Cluster, Class, and Variant palette (Click on a function to navigate, or on the arrow to go to parent palette)

Subpalettes

Icon Name
Variant Variant

Functions

Icon Name
Unbundle By Name function Unbundle By Name
Bundle By Name function Bundle By Name
Unbundle function Unbundle
Bundle function Bundle
Build Cluster Array function Build Cluster Array
Index & Bundle Cluster Array function Index & Bundle Cluster Array
Cluster To Array function Cluster To Array
Array To Cluster function Array To Cluster
Call Parent Method function Call Parent Method
To More Specific Class function To More Specific Class
To More Generic Class function To More Generic Class
Preserve Run-Time Class function Preserve Run-Time Class
Get LV Class Default Value function Get LV Class Default Value
Get LV Class Path function Get LV Class Path
Get LV Class Default Value By Name function Get LV Class Default Value By Name
Get LV Class Name function Get LV Class Name

Constants

Icon Name
Cluster Constant Cluster Constant
LV Object Constant LV Object Constant

History

Version Change(s)
LabVIEW 2018 More info to come.