Jump to content

Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures: Difference between revisions

From LabVIEW Wiki
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Stub}}
{{Stub}}
 
{{TOCright}}
{{LabVIEW Palette Object Information|palette=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures{{!}}Structures palette|type=palette}}
[[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures Palette.png|thumb|Timed Structures Palette]]
[[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures Palette.png|thumb|Timed Structures Palette]]


Line 6: Line 7:


== Structures ==
== Structures ==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
| [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Timed Loop.png|frameless|border|Timed Loop|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Timed Loop]]
! Icon
! Name
|-
! style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Timed Loop.png|frameless|border|Timed Loop|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Timed Loop]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Timed Loop|Timed Loop]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Timed Loop|Timed Loop]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Timed Sequence.png|frameless|border|Timed Sequence|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Timed Sequence]]
! style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Timed Sequence.png|frameless|border|Timed Sequence|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Timed Sequence]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Timed Sequence|Timed Sequence]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Timed Sequence|Timed Sequence]]
|}
|}


== VIs ==
== VIs ==
 
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Icon
| [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Create Timing Source.png|frameless|border|Create Timing Source|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Create Timing Source]]
! Name
|-
! style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Create Timing Source.png|frameless|border|Create Timing Source|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Create Timing Source]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Create Timing Source|Create Timing Source]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Create Timing Source|Create Timing Source]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Fire Software-Triggered Timing Source.png|frameless|border|Fire Software-Triggered Timing Source|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Fire Software-Triggered Timing Source]]
! style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Fire Software-Triggered Timing Source.png|frameless|border|Fire Software-Triggered Timing Source|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Fire Software-Triggered Timing Source]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Fire Software-Triggered Timing Source|Fire Software-Triggered Timing Source]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Fire Software-Triggered Timing Source|Fire Software-Triggered Timing Source]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Clear Timing Source.png|frameless|border|Clear Timing Source|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Clear Timing Source]]
! style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Clear Timing Source.png|frameless|border|Clear Timing Source|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Clear Timing Source]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Clear Timing Source|Clear Timing Source]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Clear Timing Source|Clear Timing Source]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Synchronize Timed Structure Starts.png|frameless|border|Synchronize Timed Structure Starts|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Synchronize Timed Structure Starts]]
! style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Synchronize Timed Structure Starts.png|frameless|border|Synchronize Timed Structure Starts|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Synchronize Timed Structure Starts]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Synchronize Timed Structure Starts|Synchronize Timed Structure Starts]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Synchronize Timed Structure Starts|Synchronize Timed Structure Starts]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Stop Timed Structure.png|frameless|border|Stop Timed Structure|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Stop Timed Structure]]
! style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Stop Timed Structure.png|frameless|border|Stop Timed Structure|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Stop Timed Structure]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Stop Timed Structure|Stop Timed Structure]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Stop Timed Structure|Stop Timed Structure]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Build Timing Source Hierarchy.png|frameless|border|Build Timing Source Hierarchy|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Build Timing Source Hierarchy]]
! style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Timed Structures - Build Timing Source Hierarchy.png|frameless|border|Build Timing Source Hierarchy|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Build Timing Source Hierarchy]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Build Timing Source Hierarchy|Build Timing Source Hierarchy]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Timed Structures/Build Timing Source Hierarchy|Build Timing Source Hierarchy]]
|-
|}
|}


[[Category:Structures Palette]]
[[Category:Structures Palette]]
[[Category:Timed Structures Palette]]
[[Category:Timed Structures Palette]]

Revision as of 12:51, 24 June 2020

Object information
Owning palette(s) Structures palette
Type Palette
Requires Basic Development Environment
Timed Structures Palette

Use the Timed Structures and VIs to control the rate and priority at which a timed structure executes its subdiagram, synchronize the start time of timed structures, create timing sources, and establish a hierarchy of timing sources.

Structures

Icon Name
Timed Loop Timed Loop
Timed Sequence Timed Sequence

VIs

Icon Name
Create Timing Source Create Timing Source
Fire Software-Triggered Timing Source Fire Software-Triggered Timing Source
Clear Timing Source Clear Timing Source
Synchronize Timed Structure Starts Synchronize Timed Structure Starts
Stop Timed Structure Stop Timed Structure
Build Timing Source Hierarchy Build Timing Source Hierarchy