Controls Palette: Difference between revisions
Added details |
→History: added when modern control were added |
||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|[[File:LV8-2013.png|frameless|border|64x64px|LabVIEW 2011|link=LabVIEW 2011]] | |[[File:LV8-2013.png|frameless|border|64x64px|LabVIEW 2011|link=LabVIEW 2011]] | ||
|The [[Controls Palette/Silver|Silver Controls Palette]] was added. | |The [[Controls Palette/Silver|Silver Controls Palette]] was added. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:LV5.png|frameless|border|64x64px|LabVIEW 6i|link=LabVIEW 6i]] | |||
|The [[Controls Palette/Modern|Modern Controls Palette]] was added. | |||
|} | |} | ||
LabVIEW 6i | |||
Revision as of 17:35, 2 August 2019

The Controls Palette is a hierarchical list of Controls for programming on the Front Panel. Controls are categorized to make navigation easier and help focus on specific data types or UI styles. Available categories vary based on configuration settings, installed Add-ons and license options.
The controls palette is accessible either by right-clicking any empty location on the Front Panel or clicking on the View-->Controls Palette menu item. Alternatively the controls palette can be pinned in place so that it stays open as a floating window by clicking the push pin icon on the top-left corner of the palette window.
If accessed by right-click, the palette immediately dismisses itself after a control is selected. If pinned or accessed by menu item the palette will remain open after a control is selected.
Subpalettes
| Modern | |
| NXG Style | |
| Silver | |
| System | |
| Classic | |
| Express | |
| Control & Simulation | |
| .NET & ActiveX | |
| Vision |
History
| Version | Change(s) |
|---|---|
| The NXG Style Controls Palette was added. | |
| The Silver Controls Palette was added. | |
| The Modern Controls Palette was added. |
LabVIEW 6i