Jump to content

Functions Palette/Programming/Structures: Difference between revisions

From LabVIEW Wiki
History: Use images for LabVIEW versions and add title
Structures: Add Formula Node to the list
Line 43: Line 43:
| [[File:Functions_Palette_-_Programming_-_Structures_-_Stacked_Sequence_Structure.png|frameless|border|Stacked Sequence Structure|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Stacked Sequence Structure]]
| [[File:Functions_Palette_-_Programming_-_Structures_-_Stacked_Sequence_Structure.png|frameless|border|Stacked Sequence Structure|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Stacked Sequence Structure]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Stacked Sequence Structure|Stacked Sequence Structure]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Stacked Sequence Structure|Stacked Sequence Structure]]
|-
| [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Formula Node.png|frameless|border|Formula Node|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Formula Node]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Formula Node|Formula Node]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Diagram Disable Structure.png|frameless|border|Diagram Disable Structure|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Diagram Disable Structure]]
| [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Diagram Disable Structure.png|frameless|border|Diagram Disable Structure|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Diagram Disable Structure]]

Revision as of 19:15, 26 July 2019

Structures Palette

A Structure is a construct that surrounds other programming elements. It divides the block diagram into a hierarchy of sub-diagrams. Some structures only contain one sub-diagram, or frame, (i.e. For Loops, While Loops, In Place Element Structures, etc.). While others contain multiple sub-diagrams, or frames, (i.e. Case Structures, Event Structures, Diagram Disable Structures, and Conditional Disable Structures).

Structures have three uses. They either:

  1. Control the execution between blocks of code (Flat Sequence Structure, Stacked Sequence Structure, In Place Element Structures, Timed Sequence)
  2. Allow a choice between different blocks of code to execute (Case Structures, Event Structures, Diagram Disable Structures, Conditional Disable Structures)
  3. Allow code to repeat execution (For Loops, While Loops, Timed Loops)


Subpalettes

Timed Structures Timed Structures
Decorations Decorations

Structures

For Loop For Loop
While Loop While Loop
Case Structure Case Structure
Event Structure Event Structure
In Place Element Structure In Place Element Structure
Flat Sequence Structure Flat Sequence Structure
Stacked Sequence Structure Stacked Sequence Structure
Formula Node Formula Node
Diagram Disable Structure Diagram Disable Structure
Conditional Disable Structure Conditional Disable Structure
Type Specialization Structure Type Specialization Structure

Functions

Shared Variable Shared Variable
Local Variable Local Variable
Global Variable Global Variable
Feedback Node Feedback Node

History

Version Change(s)
LabVIEW 2017 The Type Specialization Structure was added in conjunction with the addition of Malleable VIs.
LabVIEW 2014 The Stacked Sequence Structure is considered to be deprecated and has been removed from the Structures Palette although it is still functional to code upgraded from older versions.