Functions Palette/Programming/Structures: Difference between revisions
Appearance
→Structures: added Type Specialization Structure |
|||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Conditional Disable Structure.png|frameless|border|Conditional Disable Structure|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Conditional Disable Structure]] | | [[File:Functions Palette - Programming - Structures - Conditional Disable Structure.png|frameless|border|Conditional Disable Structure|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Conditional Disable Structure]] | ||
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Conditional Disable Structure|Conditional Disable Structure]] | | [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Conditional Disable Structure|Conditional Disable Structure]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:TSS Icon.pngFunctions Palette - Programming - Structures - Type Specialization Structure.png|frameless|border|Type Specialization Structure|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Type Specialization Structure]] | |||
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Type Specialization Structure|Type Specialization Structure]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:22, 24 July 2019

A Structure is a construct that surrounds other programming elements. It divides the block diagram into a hierarchy of sub-diagrams. Some structures only contain one sub-diagram, or frame, (i.e. For Loops, While Loops, In Place Element Structures, etc.). While others contain multiple sub-diagrams, or frames, (i.e. Case Structures, Event Structures, Diagram Disable Structures, and Conditional Disable Structures).
Structures have three uses. They either:
- Control the execution between blocks of code (Flat Sequence Structure, Stacked Sequence Structure, In Place Element Structures, Timed Sequence)
- Allow a choice between different blocks of code to execute (Case Structures, Event Structures, Diagram Disable Structures, Conditional Disable Structures)
- Allow code to repeat execution (For Loops, While Loops, Timed Loops)
Changes by Version
| LabVIEW 2014 | The Stacked Sequence Structure is considered to be deprecated and has been removed from the Structures Palette although it is still functional to code upgraded from older versions. |
| LabVIEW 2017 | The Type Specialization Structure was added in conjunction with the addition of Malleable VIs. |
Subpalettes
| Timed Structures | |
| Decorations |
Structures
Functions
| Shared Variable | |
| Local Variable | |
| Global Variable | |
| Feedback Node |