Functions Palette/Programming/Structures: Difference between revisions
Appearance
→Structures: Add Formula Node to the list |
→History: Complete history from LV6 onward |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|[[File:LV2014.png|frameless|border|64x64px|LabVIEW 2014|link=LabVIEW 2014]] | |[[File:LV2014.png|frameless|border|64x64px|LabVIEW 2014|link=LabVIEW 2014]] | ||
|The [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Stacked Sequence Structure|Stacked Sequence Structure]] is considered to be deprecated and has been removed from the Structures Palette although it is still functional to code upgraded from older versions. | |The [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Stacked Sequence Structure|Stacked Sequence Structure]] is considered to be deprecated and has been removed from the Structures Palette although it is still functional to code upgraded from older versions. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:LV8-2013.png|frameless|border|64x64px|LabVIEW 8.5|link=LabVIEW 8.5]] | |||
|[[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/In Place Element Structure|In Place Element Structure]] was added. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:LV8-2013.png|frameless|border|64x64px|LabVIEW 8|link=LabVIEW 8]] | |||
|[[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Diagram Disable Structure|Diagram Disable Structure]], [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Conditional Disable Structure|Conditional Disable Structure]] and [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Shared Variable|Shared Variable]] were added. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:LV7.png|frameless|border|64x64px|LabVIEW 7|link=LabVIEW 7 Express]] | |||
|[[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Flat Sequence Structure|Flat Sequence Structure]] and [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Feedback Node|Feedback Node]] were added. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:LV7.png|frameless|border|64x64px|LabVIEW 6|link=LabVIEW 6i]] | |||
|[[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/Event Structure|Event Structure]] was added. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:33, 4 August 2019

A Structure is a construct that surrounds other programming elements. It divides the block diagram into a hierarchy of sub-diagrams. Some structures only contain one sub-diagram, or frame, (i.e. For Loops, While Loops, In Place Element Structures, etc.). While others contain multiple sub-diagrams, or frames, (i.e. Case Structures, Event Structures, Diagram Disable Structures, and Conditional Disable Structures).
Structures have three uses. They either:
- Control the execution between blocks of code (Flat Sequence Structure, Stacked Sequence Structure, In Place Element Structures, Timed Sequence)
- Allow a choice between different blocks of code to execute (Case Structures, Event Structures, Diagram Disable Structures, Conditional Disable Structures)
- Allow code to repeat execution (For Loops, While Loops, Timed Loops)
Subpalettes
| Timed Structures | |
| Decorations |
Structures
Functions
| Shared Variable | |
| Local Variable | |
| Global Variable | |
| Feedback Node |
History
| Version | Change(s) |
|---|---|
| The Type Specialization Structure was added in conjunction with the addition of Malleable VIs. | |
| The Stacked Sequence Structure is considered to be deprecated and has been removed from the Structures Palette although it is still functional to code upgraded from older versions. | |
| In Place Element Structure was added. | |
| Diagram Disable Structure, Conditional Disable Structure and Shared Variable were added. | |
| Flat Sequence Structure and Feedback Node were added. | |
| Event Structure was added. |