Jump to content

Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and Variant/Variant: Difference between revisions

From LabVIEW Wiki
Reorganize page
mNo edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
|1 = To Variant function{{!}}To Variant
|1 = To Variant function{{!}}To Variant
|2 = Variant To Data function{{!}}Variant To Data
|2 = Variant To Data function{{!}}Variant To Data
|3 = Variant Constant function{{!}}Variant Constant
|3 = Variant Constant{{!}}Variant Constant
|11 = String To Variant function{{!}}String To Variant
|11 = String To Variant function{{!}}String To Variant
|12 = Variant To String function{{!}}Variant To String
|12 = Variant To String function{{!}}Variant To String
Line 38: Line 38:
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Variant To Data.png|frameless|border|Variant To Data|link=Variant To Data function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Variant To Data.png|frameless|border|Variant To Data|link=Variant To Data function]]
| [[Variant To Data function|Variant To Data]]
| [[Variant To Data function|Variant To Data]]
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Variant Constant.png|frameless|border|Variant Constant|link=Variant Constant function]]
| [[Variant Constant function|Variant Constant]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - String To Variant.png|frameless|border|Flattened String To Variant|link=Flattened String To Variant function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - String To Variant.png|frameless|border|Flattened String To Variant|link=Flattened String To Variant function]]
Line 56: Line 53:
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Delete Variant Attribute.png|frameless|border|Delete Variant Attribute|link=Delete Variant Attribute function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Delete Variant Attribute.png|frameless|border|Delete Variant Attribute|link=Delete Variant Attribute function]]
| [[Delete Variant Attribute function|Delete Variant Attribute]]
| [[Delete Variant Attribute function|Delete Variant Attribute]]
|}
== Constants ==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Icon
! Name
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Variant Constant.png|frameless|border|Variant Constant|link=Variant Constant]]
| [[Variant Constant|Variant Constant]]
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 18:02, 2 July 2020

Object information
Owning palette(s) Cluster, Class, and Variant palette
Type Palette
Requires Basic Development Environment
Icon

Use the Variant VIs and functions to add, retrieve, and delete attributes in LabVIEW variants, manipulate variants, and retrieve data types of variants.

Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and VariantTo VariantVariant To DataVariant ConstantString To VariantVariant To StringGet Variant AttributeSet Variant AttributeDelete Variant AttributeData Type Parsing
Variant palette (Click on a function to navigate, or on the arrow to go to parent palette)

Subpalette

Icon Name
To Variant Data Type Parsing

Functions

Icon Name
To Variant To Variant
Variant To Data Variant To Data
Flattened String To Variant Flattened String To Variant
Variant To Flattened String Variant To Flattened String
Get Variant Attribute Get Variant Attribute
Set Variant Attribute Set Variant Attribute
Delete Variant Attribute Delete Variant Attribute

Constants

Icon Name
Variant Constant Variant Constant

History

Version Change(s)
LabVIEW 2018 More info to come.