Jump to content

Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and Variant/Variant: Difference between revisions

From LabVIEW Wiki
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{LabVIEW Palette Object Information|palette=Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and Variant{{!}}Cluster, Class, and Variant palette|type=palette|icon=Cluster, Class, & Variant Palette - Variant.png}}
Use the '''Variant''' VIs and functions to add, retrieve, and delete attributes in LabVIEW variants, manipulate variants, and retrieve data types of variants.
{{TOCright}}
{{LabVIEW Palette
{{LabVIEW Palette
|image  = Variant Palette.png
|image  = Variant Palette.png
|title  = Variant palette
|title  = Variant palette
|parent = Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and Variant
|1 = To Variant function{{!}}To Variant
|1 = To Variant function{{!}}To Variant
|2 = Variant To Data function{{!}}Variant To Data
|2 = Variant To Data function{{!}}Variant To Data
|3 = Variant Constant function{{!}}Variant Constant
|3 = Variant Constant{{!}}Variant Constant
|11 = String To Variant function{{!}}String To Variant
|11 = String To Variant function{{!}}String To Variant
|12 = Variant To String function{{!}}Variant To String
|12 = Variant To String function{{!}}Variant To String
Line 10: Line 16:
|22 = Set Variant Attribute function{{!}}Set Variant Attribute
|22 = Set Variant Attribute function{{!}}Set Variant Attribute
|23 = Delete Variant Attribute function{{!}}Delete Variant Attribute
|23 = Delete Variant Attribute function{{!}}Delete Variant Attribute
|33 = Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, & Variant/Variant/Data Type Parsing{{!}}Data Type Parsing
|33 = Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and Variant/Variant/Data Type Parsing{{!}}Data Type Parsing
}}
}}


{{LabVIEW Palette Object Information|palette=Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and Variant{{!}}Cluster, Class, and Variant palette|type=palette}}
== Subpalette ==
 
{| class="wikitable sortable"
Use the '''Variant''' VIs and functions to add, retrieve, and delete attributes in LabVIEW variants, manipulate variants, and retrieve data types of variants.
! Icon
 
! Name
== Subpalettes ==
|-
 
! style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Variant Palette - Data Type Parsing.png|frameless|border|To Variant|link=Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and Variant/Variant/Data Type Parsing]]
{| class="wikitable"
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and Variant/Variant/Data Type Parsing|Data Type Parsing]]
| [[File:Variant Palette - Data Type Parsing.png]]
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, & Variant/Variant/Data Type Parsing|Data Type Parsing]]
|}
|}


Line 29: Line 33:
! Name
! Name
|-
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - To Variant.png|frameless|border|To Variant|To Variant function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - To Variant.png|frameless|border|To Variant|link=To Variant function]]
| [[To Variant function|To Variant]]
| [[To Variant function|To Variant]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Variant To Data.png|frameless|border|Variant To Data|Variant To Data function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Variant To Data.png|frameless|border|Variant To Data|link=Variant To Data function]]
| [[Variant To Data function|Variant To Data]]
| [[Variant To Data function|Variant To Data]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Variant Constant.png|frameless|border|Variant Constant|Variant Constant function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - String To Variant.png|frameless|border|Flattened String To Variant|link=Flattened String To Variant function]]
| [[Variant Constant function|Variant Constant]]
| [[Flattened String To Variant function|Flattened String To Variant]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - String To Variant.png|frameless|border|String To Variant|String To Variant function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Variant To String.png|frameless|border|Variant To Flattened String|link=Variant To Flattened String function]]
| [[String To Variant function|String To Variant]]
| [[Variant To Flattened String function|Variant To Flattened String]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Variant To String.png|frameless|border|Variant To String|Variant To String function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Get Variant Attribute.png|frameless|border|Get Variant Attribute|link=Get Variant Attribute function]]
| [[Variant To String function|Variant To String]]
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Get Variant Attribute.png|frameless|border|Get Variant Attribute|Get Variant Attribute function]]
| [[Get Variant Attribute function|Get Variant Attribute]]
| [[Get Variant Attribute function|Get Variant Attribute]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Set Variant Attribute.png|frameless|border|Set Variant Attribute|Set Variant Attribute function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Set Variant Attribute.png|frameless|border|Set Variant Attribute|link=Set Variant Attribute function]]
| [[Set Variant Attribute function|Set Variant Attribute]]
| [[Set Variant Attribute function|Set Variant Attribute]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Delete Variant Attribute.png|frameless|border|Delete Variant Attribute|Delete Variant Attribute function]]
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Delete Variant Attribute.png|frameless|border|Delete Variant Attribute|link=Delete Variant Attribute function]]
| [[Delete Variant Attribute function|Delete Variant Attribute]]
| [[Delete Variant Attribute function|Delete Variant Attribute]]
|}
== Constants ==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Icon
! Name
|-
! style="text-align: center;" |  [[File:Variant Palette - Variant Constant.png|frameless|border|Variant Constant|link=Variant Constant]]
| [[Variant Constant|Variant Constant]]
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 18:02, 2 July 2020

Object information
Owning palette(s) Cluster, Class, and Variant palette
Type Palette
Requires Basic Development Environment
Icon

Use the Variant VIs and functions to add, retrieve, and delete attributes in LabVIEW variants, manipulate variants, and retrieve data types of variants.

Functions Palette/Programming/Cluster, Class, and VariantTo VariantVariant To DataVariant ConstantString To VariantVariant To StringGet Variant AttributeSet Variant AttributeDelete Variant AttributeData Type Parsing
Variant palette (Click on a function to navigate, or on the arrow to go to parent palette)

Subpalette

Icon Name
To Variant Data Type Parsing

Functions

Icon Name
To Variant To Variant
Variant To Data Variant To Data
Flattened String To Variant Flattened String To Variant
Variant To Flattened String Variant To Flattened String
Get Variant Attribute Get Variant Attribute
Set Variant Attribute Set Variant Attribute
Delete Variant Attribute Delete Variant Attribute

Constants

Icon Name
Variant Constant Variant Constant

History

Version Change(s)
LabVIEW 2018 More info to come.