IOName class: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Started page |
Updated for LabVIEW 2020. Removed template. |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{VIServerClass| | {{VIServerClass|28}} | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
{{TOCright}} | {{TOCright}} | ||
==Properties== | == Properties == | ||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-propertiestable">Show/Hide IOName Properties Table</span> | <span class="mw-customtoggle-propertiestable">Show/Hide IOName Properties Table</span> | ||
<div class="mw-collapsible" id="mw-customcollapsible-propertiestable"> | <div class="mw-collapsible" id="mw-customcollapsible-propertiestable"> | ||
{{VIServerLegend|showrw=TRUE|showrte=TRUE}} | {{VIServerLegend|showrw=TRUE|showrte=TRUE}} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | <div style="width: 80%; max-height: 50em; overflow: auto;"> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ IOName Properties Table | |+ IOName Properties Table | ||
! Property ID | ! data-sort-type="number"| Property ID | ||
! | ! Long Name (English) | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
! R/W | ! R/W | ||
! RTE | ! RTE | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#FFAAAA;" | ||
| | | data-sort-value=104096768 |6346400 | ||
| [[IOName class/ | | [[IOName class/Text Size property|Text Size]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Yes | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#FFAAAA;" | ||
| | | data-sort-value=104096769 |6346401 | ||
| [[IOName class/ | | [[IOName class/Text Size.Width property|Text Size:Width]] | ||
| | | Width of the I/O name control in pixels. | ||
| | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Yes | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#FFAAAA;" | ||
| | | data-sort-value=104096770 |6346402 | ||
| [[IOName class/ | | [[IOName class/Text Size.Height property|Text Size:Height]] | ||
| | | Height of the I/O name control in pixels. | ||
| | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Yes | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | ||
| | | data-sort-value=104096771 |6346403 | ||
| [[IOName class/ | | [[IOName class/Text property|Text]] | ||
| | | Reference to the I/O name text. | ||
| | | Read Only | ||
| | | Yes | ||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | ||
|6346406 | | data-sort-value=104096772 |6346404 | ||
| [[IOName class/TypeClass property|TypeClass]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096773 |6346405 | |||
| [[IOName class/SubTypeClass property|SubTypeClass]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096774 |6346406 | |||
| [[IOName class/Device String property|Device String]] | | [[IOName class/Device String property|Device String]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Yes | ||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | ||
|634640A | | data-sort-value=104096775 |6346407 | ||
| [[IOName class/FilterOnTypeClass property|FilterOnTypeClass]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096776 |6346408 | |||
| [[IOName class/FilterOnSubTypeClass property|FilterOnSubTypeClass]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096777 |6346409 | |||
| [[IOName class/FilterOnDevice property|FilterOnDevice]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096778 |634640A | |||
| [[IOName class/DisplayFilter property|DisplayFilter]] | | [[IOName class/DisplayFilter property|DisplayFilter]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Yes | ||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | ||
|634640D | | data-sort-value=104096779 |634640B | ||
| [[IOName class/DropDownList() property|DropDownList()]] | | [[IOName class/AllowUndefined property|AllowUndefined]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Yes | ||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | ||
|6346419 | | data-sort-value=104096780 |634640C | ||
| [[IOName class/AllowMultiple property|AllowMultiple]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096781 |634640D | |||
| [[IOName class/DropDownList() property|DropDownList[]]] | |||
| | |||
| Read Only | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096782 |634640E | |||
| [[IOName class/Value property|Value]] | |||
| Value of the I/O name control. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096783 |634640F | |||
| [[IOName class/TagType property|TagType]] | |||
| | |||
| Read Only | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFFF;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096784 |6346410 | |||
| [[IOName class/Default Value property|Default Value]] | |||
| Gets or sets the default value of the I/O name control. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes (Read Only) | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096785 |6346411 | |||
| [[IOName class/Value (Signaling) property|Value (Signaling)]] | |||
| Sets the value of the control and generates a Value Change event. | |||
| Write Only | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096786 |6346412 | |||
| [[IOName class/Size property|Size]] | |||
| Size of the I/O name control in terms of width and height in pixels. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096787 |6346413 | |||
| [[IOName class/Size.Width property|Size:Width]] | |||
| Width of the I/O name control in pixels. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096788 |6346414 | |||
| [[IOName class/Size.Height property|Size:Height]] | |||
| Height of the I/O name control in pixels. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFAAAA;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096789 |6346415 | |||
| [[IOName class/TagList() property|TagList[]]] | |||
| | |||
| Read Only | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096790 |6346416 | |||
| [[IOName class/IncludeInvalid property|IncludeInvalid]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096791 |6346417 | |||
| [[IOName class/AllowCreateNew property|AllowCreateNew]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFAAAA;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096792 |6346418 | |||
| [[IOName class/UpdatedTagList() property|UpdatedTagList[]]] | |||
| | |||
| Read Only | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096793 |6346419 | |||
| [[IOName class/FilterCriteria property|FilterCriteria]] | | [[IOName class/FilterCriteria property|FilterCriteria]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Yes | ||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | ||
| | | data-sort-value=104096794 |634641A | ||
| [[IOName class/User Data property|User Data]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096795 |634641B | |||
| [[IOName class/Menu Button Visible property|Menu Button Visible]] | |||
| If True, displays the pull-down menu button. | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| | | data-sort-value=104096796 |634641C | ||
| [[IOName class/ | | [[IOName class/Synch Current And Default Values property|Synch Current And Default Values]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Yes | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | ||
| | | data-sort-value=104096797 |634641D | ||
| [[IOName class/Grayed When VI Reserved property|Grayed When VI Reserved]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096798 |634641E | |||
| [[IOName class/Ignore Separators property|Ignore Separators]] | |||
| | |||
| Read/Write | |||
| Yes | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| data-sort-value=104096799 |634641F | |||
| [[IOName class/DropDownGlyphStatus property|DropDownGlyphStatus]] | |||
| | |||
| Read Only | |||
| Yes | |||
|634641B | |||
| [[IOName class/ | |||
|If True, displays the pull-down menu button. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color:# | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[IOName class/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[IOName class/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[IOName class/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color:#D1BB80;" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[IOName class/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div></div> | ||
==Methods== | == Methods == | ||
'' | ''This class has no methods or it inherits methods from its parent: [[Control class#Methods|Control Class]].'' | ||
==Events== | == Events == | ||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-eventstable">Show/Hide IOName Events Table</span> | <span class="mw-customtoggle-eventstable">Show/Hide IOName Events Table</span> | ||
<div class="mw-collapsible" id="mw-customcollapsible-eventstable"> | <div class="mw-collapsible" id="mw-customcollapsible-eventstable"> | ||
{{VIServerLegend}} | {{VIServerLegend}} | ||
<div style="width: 80%; max-height: 50em; overflow: auto;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ IOName Events Table | |+IOName Events Table | ||
! Code | ! data-sort-type="number"| Code | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Description | |||
! Type | ! Type | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | ||
|1073741890 | | data-sort-value=4294967295 |1073741890 | ||
|[[IOName class/Operate Menu Activation event|Operate Menu Activation]] | | [[IOName class/Operate Menu Activation event|Operate Menu Activation]] | ||
|Notify | | | ||
|- style="background-color:# | | Notify | ||
|1073741891 | |- style="background-color:#FFFFCC;" | ||
|[[IOName class/Operate Menu Dismissed event|Operate Menu Dismissed]] | | data-sort-value=4294967295 |1073741891 | ||
|Notify | | [[IOName class/Operate Menu Dismissed event|Operate Menu Dismissed]] | ||
| | |||
| Notify | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div></div> | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Version | ! Version | ||
! Change(s) | ! Change(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:LV2020.png|frameless|border|64x64px|LabVIEW 2020|link=LabVIEW 2020]] | ||
| | | In [[LabVIEW 2020]] the [[IOName class/DropDownGlyphStatus property|DropDownGlyphStatus property]] was added. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 225: | Line 256: | ||
*[[VI Scripting]] | *[[VI Scripting]] | ||
[[Category:VI Server Class]] | [[Category:VI Server Class]] | ||
Latest revision as of 03:25, 17 June 2020
| VI Server Class Information | |
|---|---|
| Return to VI Server Class Hierarchy | |
| Class Name | IOName class |
| Class ID | 28 |
| Scope | Basic Development Environment |
| Class Inheritance |
|
| Class Children | |
| |
This article is a stub. You can help LabVIEW Wiki by expanding it. Please improve this article if you can. |
The IOName class is a class in the VI Server Class Hierarchy, (see also VI Server).
Properties
Show/Hide IOName Properties Table
| Legend | |
|---|---|
| R/W | Readable/Writable Permissions |
| RTE | Available in the Run-Time Engine |
| Basic Development Environment | |
| VI Scripting | |
| Private | |
| Deprecated | |
| Property ID | Long Name (English) | Description | R/W | RTE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6346400 | Text Size | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 6346401 | Text Size:Width | Width of the I/O name control in pixels. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 6346402 | Text Size:Height | Height of the I/O name control in pixels. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 6346403 | Text | Reference to the I/O name text. | Read Only | Yes |
| 6346404 | TypeClass | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 6346405 | SubTypeClass | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 6346406 | Device String | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 6346407 | FilterOnTypeClass | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 6346408 | FilterOnSubTypeClass | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 6346409 | FilterOnDevice | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 634640A | DisplayFilter | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 634640B | AllowUndefined | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 634640C | AllowMultiple | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 634640D | DropDownList[] | Read Only | Yes | |
| 634640E | Value | Value of the I/O name control. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 634640F | TagType | Read Only | Yes | |
| 6346410 | Default Value | Gets or sets the default value of the I/O name control. | Read/Write | Yes (Read Only) |
| 6346411 | Value (Signaling) | Sets the value of the control and generates a Value Change event. | Write Only | Yes |
| 6346412 | Size | Size of the I/O name control in terms of width and height in pixels. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 6346413 | Size:Width | Width of the I/O name control in pixels. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 6346414 | Size:Height | Height of the I/O name control in pixels. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 6346415 | TagList[] | Read Only | Yes | |
| 6346416 | IncludeInvalid | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 6346417 | AllowCreateNew | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 6346418 | UpdatedTagList[] | Read Only | Yes | |
| 6346419 | FilterCriteria | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 634641A | User Data | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 634641B | Menu Button Visible | If True, displays the pull-down menu button. | Read/Write | Yes |
| 634641C | Synch Current And Default Values | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 634641D | Grayed When VI Reserved | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 634641E | Ignore Separators | Read/Write | Yes | |
| 634641F | DropDownGlyphStatus | Read Only | Yes |
Methods
This class has no methods or it inherits methods from its parent: Control Class.
Events
Show/Hide IOName Events Table
| Legend | |
|---|---|
| Basic Development Environment | |
| VI Scripting | |
| Private | |
| Deprecated |
| Code | Name | Description | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1073741890 | Operate Menu Activation | Notify | |
| 1073741891 | Operate Menu Dismissed | Notify |
History
| Version | Change(s) |
|---|---|
| In LabVIEW 2020 the DropDownGlyphStatus property was added. |