LabVIEW File Extensions: Difference between revisions
Appearance
mNo edit summary |
Added list of NXG file types |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!File Extension | !style="text-align:center" |File Extension | ||
!Definition/Description | !style="text-align:left" |Definition/Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ALIASES File Extension|aliases]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[ALIASES File Extension|aliases]] | ||
|File that maps computer names to IP Addresses | |File that maps computer names to IP Addresses | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ctl]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[CTL File Extension|ctl]] | ||
|Control | |Control | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[CTT File Extension|ctt]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[CTT File Extension|ctt]] | ||
|Control Template | |Control Template | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[llb]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LLB File Extension|llb]] | ||
|LabVIEW Library | |LabVIEW Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[LVCLASS File Extension|lvclass]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVCLASS File Extension|lvclass]] | ||
|LabVIEW Class Library | |LabVIEW Class Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[LVLIB File Extension|lvlib]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVLIB File Extension|lvlib]] | ||
|LabVIEW Project Library | |LabVIEW Project Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[LVLIBP File Extension|lvlibp]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVLIBP File Extension|lvlibp]] | ||
|LabVIEW Packed Project Library | |LabVIEW Packed Project Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[LVPROJ File Extension|lvproj]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVPROJ File Extension|lvproj]] | ||
|LabVIEW Project | |LabVIEW Project | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[LVLPS File Extension|lvlps]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVLPS File Extension|lvlps]] | ||
|LabVIEW Local Project Settings. File that stores project settings that are specific to the local machine. | |LabVIEW Local Project Settings. File that stores project settings that are specific to the local machine. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MNU File Extension|mnu]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[MNU File Extension|mnu]] | ||
|Palette Menu | |Palette Menu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[RTM File Extension|rtm]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[RTM File Extension|rtm]] | ||
|Run-Time Menu | |Run-Time Menu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[vi]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[VI File Extension|vi]] | ||
|Virtual Instrument | |Virtual Instrument | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[VIM File Extension|vim]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[VIM File Extension|vim]] | ||
| | | | ||
*Malleable VI ([[LabVIEW 2017]] and later) | *Malleable VI ([[LabVIEW 2017]] and later) | ||
*VI Macros ([[LabVIEW 2016]] and earlier) (see also [[Rusty Nails]]) | *VI Macros ([[LabVIEW 2016]] and earlier) (see also [[Rusty Nails]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[vit]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[VIT File Extension|vit]] | ||
|Virtual Instrument Template | |Virtual Instrument Template | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[xctl]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[XCTL File Extension|xctl]] | ||
|XControl | |XControl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[xnode]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[XNODE File Extension|xnode]] | ||
|XNode | |XNode | ||
|} | |||
==LabVIEW NXG File Extensions== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:center" |File Extension | |||
!style="text-align:left" |Definition/Description | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[GCOMP File Extension|gcomp]] | |||
| | |||
*Application Document | |||
*Library Document | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[GLL File Extension|gll]] | |||
|G Linked Library | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[GPAL File Extension|gpal]] | |||
|G Palette | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[GTYPE File Extension|gtype]] | |||
|G Type | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[GVI File Extension|gvi]] | |||
|Graphical Virtual Instrument | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVDIST File Extension|lvdist]] | |||
|LabVIEW Distribution Document | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVPROJECT File Extension|lvproject]] | |||
|LabVIEW Project | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:LabVIEW file extensions]] | [[Category:LabVIEW file extensions]] | ||
Revision as of 05:31, 5 December 2018
This is a list of all the file extensions supported by LabVIEW:
| File Extension | Definition/Description |
|---|---|
| aliases | File that maps computer names to IP Addresses |
| ctl | Control |
| ctt | Control Template |
| llb | LabVIEW Library |
| lvclass | LabVIEW Class Library |
| lvlib | LabVIEW Project Library |
| lvlibp | LabVIEW Packed Project Library |
| lvproj | LabVIEW Project |
| lvlps | LabVIEW Local Project Settings. File that stores project settings that are specific to the local machine. |
| mnu | Palette Menu |
| rtm | Run-Time Menu |
| vi | Virtual Instrument |
| vim |
|
| vit | Virtual Instrument Template |
| xctl | XControl |
| xnode | XNode |
LabVIEW NXG File Extensions
| File Extension | Definition/Description |
|---|---|
| gcomp |
|
| gll | G Linked Library |
| gpal | G Palette |
| gtype | G Type |
| gvi | Graphical Virtual Instrument |
| lvdist | LabVIEW Distribution Document |
| lvproject | LabVIEW Project |