Jump to content

Text-Based terminology: Difference between revisions

From LabVIEW Wiki
Started page
 
Added more terms
Line 33: Line 33:
| To a UI Element: [[Reference data type|Reference, or Refnum]]
| To a UI Element: [[Reference data type|Reference, or Refnum]]
To a memory location: [[Data Value Reference]]
To a memory location: [[Data Value Reference]]
|-
| Routine
| [[VI]] or [[SubVI]]
|-
|-
| Struct
| Struct
| [[Cluster data type|Cluster]]
| [[Cluster data type|Cluster]]
|-
| Subroutine
| [[SubVI]]
|-
|-
| Switch Statement
| Switch Statement
Line 44: Line 50:
|-
|-
| While Loop
| While Loop
| Strictly speaking [[G]] does not have a While Loop. The [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/While Loop|While Loop]] in [[G]] acts as a Do-While Loop.
| Strictly speaking [[G]] does not have a While Loop. The [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/While Loop|While Loop]] in [[G]] acts as a Do-While Loop where checking the condition happens after the iteration of the loop.
|}
|}


[[Category:LabVIEW fundamentals]]
[[Category:LabVIEW fundamentals]]

Revision as of 15:27, 8 May 2020

Many of the Text-based language terminologies have similar counterparts in the G language. Below is a list to help those familiar with text-based languages find the G equivalent.

Text-based Term G Term
Case Statement Case Structure
Char String
Declaration Dataflow
Do-While Loop While Loop
For Loop Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/For Loop
If-Then Statement Case Structure
If-Then-Else Statement Case Structure
Operator Function Nodes
Pointer To a UI Element: Reference, or Refnum

To a memory location: Data Value Reference

Routine VI or SubVI
Struct Cluster
Subroutine SubVI
Switch Statement Case Structure
Variables Dataflow
While Loop Strictly speaking G does not have a While Loop. The While Loop in G acts as a Do-While Loop where checking the condition happens after the iteration of the loop.