Text-Based terminology: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Started page |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| For Loop | | For Loop | ||
| [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/For Loop]] | | [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/For Loop|For Loop]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| If-Then Statement | | If-Then Statement | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| To a UI Element: [[Reference data type|Reference, or Refnum]] | | To a UI Element: [[Reference data type|Reference, or Refnum]] | ||
To a memory location: [[Data Value Reference]] | To a memory location: [[Data Value Reference]] | ||
|- | |||
| Routine | |||
| [[VI]] or [[SubVI]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Struct | | Struct | ||
| [[Cluster data type|Cluster]] | | [[Cluster data type|Cluster]] | ||
|- | |||
| Subroutine | |||
| [[SubVI]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Switch Statement | | Switch Statement | ||
| Line 44: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| While Loop | | While Loop | ||
| Strictly speaking [[G]] does not have a While Loop. The [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/While Loop|While Loop]] in [[G]] acts as a Do-While Loop. | | Strictly speaking [[G]] does not have a While Loop. The [[Functions Palette/Programming/Structures/While Loop|While Loop]] in [[G]] acts as a Do-While Loop where checking the condition happens after the iteration of the loop. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:LabVIEW fundamentals]] | [[Category:LabVIEW fundamentals]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:21, 12 May 2020
Many of the Text-based language terminologies have similar counterparts in the G language. Below is a list to help those familiar with text-based languages find the G equivalent.
| Text-based Term | G Term |
|---|---|
| Case Statement | Case Structure |
| Char | String |
| Declaration | Dataflow |
| Do-While Loop | While Loop |
| For Loop | For Loop |
| If-Then Statement | Case Structure |
| If-Then-Else Statement | Case Structure |
| Operator | Function Nodes |
| Pointer | To a UI Element: Reference, or Refnum
To a memory location: Data Value Reference |
| Routine | VI or SubVI |
| Struct | Cluster |
| Subroutine | SubVI |
| Switch Statement | Case Structure |
| Variables | Dataflow |
| While Loop | Strictly speaking G does not have a While Loop. The While Loop in G acts as a Do-While Loop where checking the condition happens after the iteration of the loop. |