LabVIEW File Extensions: Difference between revisions
Appearance
→LabVIEW NXG File Extensions: added extensions |
Added more LabVIEW file extensions to the list |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[ALIASES File Extension|aliases]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[ALIASES File Extension|aliases]] | ||
|File that maps computer names to IP Addresses | |File that maps computer names to IP Addresses | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[BIN3 File Extension|bin3]] | |||
|File to include example [[VI|VIs]] in [[NI Example Finder]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[CTL File Extension|ctl]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[CTL File Extension|ctl]] | ||
| Line 20: | Line 23: | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVCLASS File Extension|lvclass]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVCLASS File Extension|lvclass]] | ||
|LabVIEW Class Library | |LabVIEW Class Library | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVLAD File Extension|lvlad]] | |||
|LabVIEW Ladder Diagram File ([[LabVIEW 8.6]] Only) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVLIB File Extension|lvlib]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVLIB File Extension|lvlib]] | ||
| Line 26: | Line 32: | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVLIBP File Extension|lvlibp]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVLIBP File Extension|lvlibp]] | ||
|LabVIEW Packed Project Library | |LabVIEW Packed Project Library | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVLPS File Extension|lvlps]] | |||
|LabVIEW Local Project Settings | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVM File Extension|lvm]] | |||
|LabVIEW Measurement File | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVPROJ File Extension|lvproj]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVPROJ File Extension|lvproj]] | ||
|LabVIEW Project | |LabVIEW Project | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[ | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVRBT File Extension|lvrbt]] | ||
|LabVIEW | |LabVIEW Robotics | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVSC File Extension|lvsc]] | |||
|LabVIEW Statechart | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[MNU File Extension|mnu]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[MNU File Extension|mnu]] | ||
|Palette Menu | |Palette Menu | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[RC File Extension|rc]] | |||
|IVI Instrument Driver Configuration File | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[RTM File Extension|rtm]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[RTM File Extension|rtm]] | ||
|Run-Time Menu | |Run-Time Menu | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[TDM File Extension|tdm]] | |||
|Technical Data Management File | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[VI File Extension|vi]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[VI File Extension|vi]] | ||
Revision as of 04:42, 10 December 2018
This is a list of all the file extensions supported by LabVIEW:
| File Extension | Definition/Description |
|---|---|
| aliases | File that maps computer names to IP Addresses |
| bin3 | File to include example VIs in NI Example Finder |
| ctl | Control |
| ctt | Control Template |
| llb | LabVIEW Library |
| lvclass | LabVIEW Class Library |
| lvlad | LabVIEW Ladder Diagram File (LabVIEW 8.6 Only) |
| lvlib | LabVIEW Project Library |
| lvlibp | LabVIEW Packed Project Library |
| lvlps | LabVIEW Local Project Settings |
| lvm | LabVIEW Measurement File |
| lvproj | LabVIEW Project |
| lvrbt | LabVIEW Robotics |
| lvsc | LabVIEW Statechart |
| mnu | Palette Menu |
| rc | IVI Instrument Driver Configuration File |
| rtm | Run-Time Menu |
| tdm | Technical Data Management File |
| vi | Virtual Instrument |
| vim |
|
| vit | Virtual Instrument Template |
| xctl | XControl |
| xnode | XNode |
LabVIEW NXG File Extensions
| File Extension | Definition/Description |
|---|---|
| dni | .NET Interface (DotNet Interface) |
| gcomp |
|
| gll | G Linked Library |
| gpal | G Palette |
| grsc | G Resource Collection |
| grtm | G Run-Time Menu |
| gtype | G Type |
| gvi | Graphical Virtual Instrument |
| lvdist | LabVIEW Distribution Document |
| lvproject | LabVIEW Project |
| mli | MATLAB Interface |
| sli | Shared Library Interface |