LabVIEW File Extensions: Difference between revisions
Appearance
m Q moved page LabVIEW file extensions to LabVIEW File Extensions: Fixing Title |
m Add .cfg and .rsl, update description of .viancfg |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[ALIASES File Extension|aliases]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[ALIASES File Extension|aliases]] | ||
|File that maps computer names to IP Addresses | |File that maps computer names to IP Addresses | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[BIN3 File Extension|bin3]] | |||
|File to include example [[VI|VIs]] in [[NI Example Finder]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[BIN4 File Extension|bin4]] | |||
|File to include example [[VI|VIs]] in [[NI Example Finder]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[CDF File Extension|cdf]] | |||
|RT image file | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[CFG File Extension|cfg]] | |||
|VI Analyzer Configuration File (LabVIEW 2017 and previous) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[CTL File Extension|ctl]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[CTL File Extension|ctl]] | ||
| Line 14: | Line 26: | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[CTT File Extension|ctt]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[CTT File Extension|ctt]] | ||
|Control Template | |Control Template | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[CVT File Extension|cvt]] | |||
|LabVIEW toolkit conversion mapping file | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LLB File Extension|llb]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LLB File Extension|llb]] | ||
|LabVIEW Library | |LabVIEW Library | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVBIT File Extension|lvbit]] | |||
|LabVIEW FPGA bit file | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVBITX File Extension|lvbitx]] | |||
|LabVIEW FPGA bit file | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVCLASS File Extension|lvclass]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVCLASS File Extension|lvclass]] | ||
|LabVIEW Class Library | |LabVIEW Class Library and LabVIEW Interface | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVLAD File Extension|lvlad]] | |||
|LabVIEW Ladder Diagram ([[LabVIEW 8.6]] Only) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVLIB File Extension|lvlib]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVLIB File Extension|lvlib]] | ||
| Line 26: | Line 50: | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVLIBP File Extension|lvlibp]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVLIBP File Extension|lvlibp]] | ||
|LabVIEW Packed Project Library | |LabVIEW Packed Project Library | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVLPS File Extension|lvlps]] | |||
|LabVIEW Local Project Settings | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVM File Extension|lvm]] | |||
|LabVIEW Measurement File | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVMODEL File Extension|lvmodel]] | |||
|Control & Simulation Model | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVPROJ File Extension|lvproj]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVPROJ File Extension|lvproj]] | ||
|LabVIEW Project | |LabVIEW Project | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[ | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVRBT File Extension|lvrbt]] | ||
|LabVIEW | |LabVIEW Robotics (NXT Robot Project) | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVSC File Extension|lvsc]] | |||
|LabVIEW Statechart | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVTEST File Extension|lvtest]] | |||
|LabVIEW Unit Test Framework Test | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVVECT File Extension|lvvect]] | |||
|LabVIEW Unit Test Framework Test Vector | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[MNU File Extension|mnu]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[MNU File Extension|mnu]] | ||
|Palette Menu | |Palette Menu | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[RC File Extension|rc]] | |||
|IVI Instrument Driver Configuration File | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[RSL File Extension|rsl]] | |||
|VI Analyzer Results File | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[RTM File Extension|rtm]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[RTM File Extension|rtm]] | ||
|Run-Time Menu | |Run-Time Menu | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[TDM File Extension|tdm]] | |||
|Technical Data Management File | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[TDMS File Extension|tdms]] | |||
|TDM Streaming File | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[VI File Extension|vi]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[VI File Extension|vi]] | ||
|Virtual Instrument | |Virtual Instrument | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[VIANCFG File Extension|viancfg]] | |||
|VI Analyzer Configuration File (LabVIEW 2018 and later) | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[VIDB File Extension|vidb]] | |||
|LabVIEW Compiled Object Cache | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[VIM File Extension|vim]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[VIM File Extension|vim]] | ||
| Line 52: | Line 112: | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[XCTL File Extension|xctl]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[XCTL File Extension|xctl]] | ||
|XControl | |XControl | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[XMAP File Extension|xmap]] | |||
|LabVIEW XMap Conversion Mapping File | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[XNODE File Extension|xnode]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[XNODE File Extension|xnode]] | ||
|XNode | |XNode | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[XSFP File Extension|xsfp]] | |||
|LabVIEW Save For Previous Mapping File | |||
|} | |} | ||
==LabVIEW NXG File Extensions== | ==LabVIEW NXG File Extensions== | ||
| Line 64: | Line 128: | ||
!style="text-align:center" |File Extension | !style="text-align:center" |File Extension | ||
!style="text-align:left" |Definition/Description | !style="text-align:left" |Definition/Description | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[DNI File Extension|dni]] | |||
|.NET Interface (DotNet Interface) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[GCOMP File Extension|gcomp]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[GCOMP File Extension|gcomp]] | ||
| Line 75: | Line 142: | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[GPAL File Extension|gpal]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[GPAL File Extension|gpal]] | ||
|G Palette | |G Palette | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[GRSC File Extension|grsc]] | |||
|G Resource Collection | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[GRTM File Extension|grtm]] | |||
|G Run-Time Menu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[GTYPE File Extension|gtype]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[GTYPE File Extension|gtype]] | ||
| Line 87: | Line 160: | ||
|style="text-align:center" |[[LVPROJECT File Extension|lvproject]] | |style="text-align:center" |[[LVPROJECT File Extension|lvproject]] | ||
|LabVIEW Project | |LabVIEW Project | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[MLI File Extension|mli]] | |||
|MATLAB Interface | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[SLI File Extension|sli]] | |||
|Shared Library Interface | |||
|} | |} | ||
<noinclude>[[Category:LabVIEW file extensions]]</noinclude> | |||
[[Category:LabVIEW file extensions]] | |||
Latest revision as of 19:05, 3 September 2021
This is a list of all the file extensions supported by LabVIEW:
| File Extension | Definition/Description |
|---|---|
| aliases | File that maps computer names to IP Addresses |
| bin3 | File to include example VIs in NI Example Finder |
| bin4 | File to include example VIs in NI Example Finder |
| cdf | RT image file |
| cfg | VI Analyzer Configuration File (LabVIEW 2017 and previous) |
| ctl | Control |
| ctt | Control Template |
| cvt | LabVIEW toolkit conversion mapping file |
| llb | LabVIEW Library |
| lvbit | LabVIEW FPGA bit file |
| lvbitx | LabVIEW FPGA bit file |
| lvclass | LabVIEW Class Library and LabVIEW Interface |
| lvlad | LabVIEW Ladder Diagram (LabVIEW 8.6 Only) |
| lvlib | LabVIEW Project Library |
| lvlibp | LabVIEW Packed Project Library |
| lvlps | LabVIEW Local Project Settings |
| lvm | LabVIEW Measurement File |
| lvmodel | Control & Simulation Model |
| lvproj | LabVIEW Project |
| lvrbt | LabVIEW Robotics (NXT Robot Project) |
| lvsc | LabVIEW Statechart |
| lvtest | LabVIEW Unit Test Framework Test |
| lvvect | LabVIEW Unit Test Framework Test Vector |
| mnu | Palette Menu |
| rc | IVI Instrument Driver Configuration File |
| rsl | VI Analyzer Results File |
| rtm | Run-Time Menu |
| tdm | Technical Data Management File |
| tdms | TDM Streaming File |
| vi | Virtual Instrument |
| viancfg | VI Analyzer Configuration File (LabVIEW 2018 and later) |
| vidb | LabVIEW Compiled Object Cache |
| vim |
|
| vit | Virtual Instrument Template |
| xctl | XControl |
| xmap | LabVIEW XMap Conversion Mapping File |
| xnode | XNode |
| xsfp | LabVIEW Save For Previous Mapping File |
LabVIEW NXG File Extensions
| File Extension | Definition/Description |
|---|---|
| dni | .NET Interface (DotNet Interface) |
| gcomp |
|
| gll | G Linked Library |
| gpal | G Palette |
| grsc | G Resource Collection |
| grtm | G Run-Time Menu |
| gtype | G Type |
| gvi | Graphical Virtual Instrument |
| lvdist | LabVIEW Distribution Document |
| lvproject | LabVIEW Project |
| mli | MATLAB Interface |
| sli | Shared Library Interface |