Template:Presentation/doc: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Make title optional as it defaults to the page name |
Add youtube-start option |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| <code>youtube-id</code> | | <code>youtube-id</code> | ||
| The YouTube video ID. It can be found as the last group of characters when clicking on the "Share" link on a YouTube video page. Example: <code><nowiki>https://youtu.be/</nowiki>'''3iuHMHWVAGM'''</code> (the video ID is in '''bold'''). | | The YouTube video ID. It can be found as the last group of characters when clicking on the "Share" link on a YouTube video page. Example: <code><nowiki>https://youtu.be/</nowiki>'''3iuHMHWVAGM'''</code> (the video ID is in '''bold'''). | ||
|- | |||
| <code>youtube-start</code> | |||
| The start time of the video in seconds. This is zero by default. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:38, 21 August 2024
Usage
Use this at the start of presentation pages to properly format the Title, Presenter(s), Abstract, and to embed the YouTube video on the page.
{{presentation
|presenters=
|abstract=
|youtube-id=
}}
Parameters
| Parameter | Description |
|---|---|
title (optional)
|
Title of the Presentation. This is the page name by default. |
presenters
|
Presenter or Presenters of the Presentation. |
abstract (optional)
|
Abstract of the Presentation. Can be multiple lines or paragraphs. |
youtube-id
|
The YouTube video ID. It can be found as the last group of characters when clicking on the "Share" link on a YouTube video page. Example: https://youtu.be/3iuHMHWVAGM (the video ID is in bold).
|
youtube-start
|
The start time of the video in seconds. This is zero by default. |
Examples
With abstract
{{presentation
|title=Introducing GCentral: G Idea Exchange
|presenters=Quentin "Q" Alldredge
|abstract=This is an introduction to [[GCentral|GCentral's]] new crowd funding initiative [https://gie.gcentral.org The G Idea Exchange]. Its mission is to help get more tools developed for the LabVIEW Community.
|youtube-id=3iuHMHWVAGM
}}
Introducing GCentral: G Idea Exchange by Quentin "Q" Alldredge
This is an introduction to GCentral's new crowd funding initiative The G Idea Exchange. Its mission is to help get more tools developed for the LabVIEW Community.
Without abstract
{{presentation
|title=Introducing GCentral: G Idea Exchange
|presenters=Quentin "Q" Alldredge
|youtube-id=3iuHMHWVAGM
}}
Introducing GCentral: G Idea Exchange by Quentin "Q" Alldredge