Jump to content

Application class/Class Operator.Set method: Difference between revisions

From LabVIEW Wiki
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 17: Line 17:
==Parameters==
==Parameters==
{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable"  
! scope="column" style="text-align:Center" | Data type
|-
! scope="column" style="text-align:Center;" | Data type
! scope="column" style="text-align:Left;" | Name
! scope="column" style="text-align:Left;" | Name
! scope="column" style="text-align:Left;" | Required
! scope="column" style="text-align:Left;" | Required
! scope="column" style="text-align:Left;" | Description
! scope="column" style="text-align:Left;" | Description
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:Center" | [[File:String.png|frameless|border|String|link=String data type]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:Center;" | [[File:Boolean Indicator.png|frameless|border|Boolean|link=Boolean data type]]
| '''Class Operator:Set'''
| Yes. Return value.
|
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:Center;" | [[File:String.png|frameless|border|String|link=String data type]]
| '''Class Name'''
| '''Class Name'''
| Yes
| Yes  
| The class of the operator VI.
| The class of the operator VI.
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:Center" | [[File:String.png|frameless|border|String|link=String data type]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:Center;" | [[File:String.png|frameless|border|String|link=String data type]]
| '''Operator Name'''
| '''Operator Name'''
| Yes
| Yes  
| Name of the operator VI.
| Name of the operator VI.
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:Center" | [[File:Path.png|frameless|border|Path|link=Path data type]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:Center;" | [[File:Path.png|frameless|border|Path|link=Path data type]]
| '''VI Path'''
| '''VI Path'''
| Yes
| Yes  
| Path to the operator VI.
| Path to the operator VI.
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:Center" | [[File:VI Refnum Indicator.png|frameless|border|VI Refnum|link=VI Refnum data type]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:Center;" | [[File:VI Refnum Indicator.png|frameless|border|VI Refnum|link=VI Refnum data type]]
| '''Old VI Reference'''
| '''Old VI Reference'''
| No
| No  
| Reference to the previous operator VI.
| Reference to the previous operator VI.
|}
|}

Revision as of 14:13, 21 April 2020

VI Server Method Information
Method ID 7E9
Scope VI Scripting
Data Name Class Operator.Set
Short Name* Class Operator.Set
Long Name* Class Operator:Set
* Displayed here in English. Short and Long names appear in the language of the LabVIEW IDE.
Owning Class ID 1
Owning Class Name Application Class
Return Data Type Boolean data type

Boolean

Invoke Node Class Operator:Set
Available in Real-Time Operating SystemYes
Available in Run-Time EngineYes
Remote access allowedNo

Sets an operator VI for the specified class. Returns FALSE if it fails.

Parameters

Data type Name Required Description
Boolean Class Operator:Set Yes. Return value.
String Class Name Yes The class of the operator VI.
String Operator Name Yes Name of the operator VI.
Path VI Path Yes Path to the operator VI.
VI Refnum Old VI Reference No Reference to the previous operator VI.

Uses

History

Version Change(s)
LabVIEW 2018 More info to come.

See Also

External Links