Package Manager Comparison: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Added additional info on pre/post install/uninstall actions for NIPM |
ChrisCilino (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Can list packages created by other package managers as dependencies<sup>7</sup> || No || No || No || No | | Can list packages created by other package managers as dependencies<sup>7</sup> || No || No || No || No | ||
|- | |||
| Supports 64 bit?<sup>3</sup> || Yes || Yes|| Yes || No | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 77: | Line 80: | ||
| 2 || Scope of Package Installation: determines if multiple versions of a package are allowed or if you may have only one version of a package. | | 2 || Scope of Package Installation: determines if multiple versions of a package are allowed or if you may have only one version of a package. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || | | 3 || GPM can place files anywhere. However, as of 0.2.0-35, GPackages installed for LabVIEW 64 bit will open, but cant find linked VIs. The GPackage(s) directories must be mass compiled to allow LabVIEW to relink the VIs to eachother. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Example | | 4 || Example | ||
Revision as of 13:55, 16 September 2019
This is the comparison of package management solutions in the LabVIEW community.
| Characteristic | VI Package Manager (Free)] | VI Package Manager (Pro $599/user/year) | NI Package Manager | G Package Manager (GPM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installs With LabVIEW | Yes | No | Yes | No |
| Created By | JKI | JKI | National Instruments | MGI (Moore Good Ideas) |
| Year Released | ? | ? | ? | 2018 |
| Open Source | No | No | No | Yes |
| Language Written In | G | G | C# | G |
| Free To Install | Yes | Yes Trial | Yes | Yes |
| API | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Local repository management1 | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Supports multiple LabVIEW versions from a single package | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Natively supports mass compile after install | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Scope of package installation2 | LabVIEW IDE | LabVIEW IDE | LabVIEW IDE | Per Project5 |
| Supports LabVIEW NXG | No | No | Yes | No |
| Integrates Into LabVIEW IDE8 | No | No | No | No |
| Integrates Into LabVIEW NXG IDE9 | No | No | Yes | No |
| Create palettes as a part of the package creation | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Supports Installation to symbolic paths (user.lib) | Yes | Yes | No | N/A6 |
| Supports Local and Global repositories3 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Support Structure | JKI online support | JKI online support | NI Forums | ? |
| Supports Pre Build Step | No | Yes, G Code | Yes - via Source Distribution, G Code | ? |
| Supports Post Build Step | No | Yes, G Code | Yes - via Source Distribution, G Code | ? |
| Supports Pre Install Step | Yes, G Code | Yes, G Code | Yes - via exe/bat (Advanced: must pack the package) | ? |
| Supports Post Install Step | Yes, G Code | Yes, G Code | Yes - via exe/bat (Configurable from LabVIEW IDE) | ? |
| Supports Pre Uninstall Step | Yes, G Code | Yes, G Code | Yes - via exe/bat (Configurable from LabVIEW IDE) | ? |
| Supports Post Uninstall Step | Yes, G Code | Yes, G Code | Yes - via exe/bat (Advanced: must pack the package) | ? |
| Supports N post install/pre uninstall steps | No | No | Yes | ? |
| Supports N Post Install All steps | No | No | Yes | ? |
| Supports Automatic Dependency Scanning4 | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Has a dedicated package manager application | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Packages Searchable via Web Page | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Has a community repository of packages | No | No | No | Yes |
| Can list packages created by other package managers as dependencies7 | No | No | No | No |
| Supports 64 bit?3 | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Detail Number | Additional Information |
|---|---|
| 1 | Repository types: A global repository is accessible to anyone. A local repository is created by an individual (company, etc.) and hosted on a local server. |
| 2 | Scope of Package Installation: determines if multiple versions of a package are allowed or if you may have only one version of a package. |
| 3 | GPM can place files anywhere. However, as of 0.2.0-35, GPackages installed for LabVIEW 64 bit will open, but cant find linked VIs. The GPackage(s) directories must be mass compiled to allow LabVIEW to relink the VIs to eachother. |
| 4 | Example |
| 5 | LabVIEW IDE Coming Soon |
| 6 | Coming Soon |
| 7 | Only packages of the same type can be listed as dependencies. For example, a VI Package can only depend on other VI Packages. A VI Package cannot depend on a NI Package. |
| 8 | There is no user experience to find, install, upgrade, remove, or autodetect packages from within the LabVIEW IDE. |
| 9 | NI Package manager is integrated into the NXG IDE so that the user may find the package responsible for installing missing gvis without leaving the IDE. |