Control Parts: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Mefistotelis (talk | contribs) initial page |
Mefistotelis (talk | contribs) Table of parts |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Each '''Control''' or '''Indicator''' in LabVIEW consists of '''parts'''. '''Parts''' are the individual elements which make up all [[Control|controls]] within [[Front Panel]] of a [[VI]]. | Each '''Control''' or '''Indicator''' in LabVIEW consists of '''parts'''. '''Parts''' are the individual elements which make up all [[Control|controls]] within [[Front Panel]] of a [[VI]]. | ||
== List of parts == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Part ID | |||
! Long Name | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Cosmetic | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Increment | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Decrement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Large Increment | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Large Decrement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Pixel Increment | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Pixel Decrement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Housing | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Frame | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Numeric Text | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Text | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ring Text | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Scrollbar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ring Picture | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Name Label | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Scale | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|X Scale | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Y Scale | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Out of Range Box | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Boolean Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Boolean Text | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Slider, Needle, or Thumb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Set to Default | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Decoration | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|List Area | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Scale Marker | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Content Area | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|DDO Frame | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Index Frame | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Fill | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Graph Legend | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Graph Palette | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|X Fit Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Y Fit Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|X Fit Lock Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Y Fit Lock Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|X Scrollbar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Y Scrollbar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Scale Tick | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Color Area | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Palette Background | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Control or Indicator Symbol | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Extra Frame Part | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Scale Min Tick | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Pix Map Palette | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Select Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Text Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Erase Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Pen Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Sucker Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Bucket Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Line Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Rectangle Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Filled Rectangle Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Oval Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Filled Oval Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Pattern | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Foreground Color | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Background Color | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Pix Map Palette Extra | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Zoom Bar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Boolean True Label | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Boolean False Label | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Unit Label | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Annex | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Old Graph Cursor | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Z Scale | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Color Ramp | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Output Indicator | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|X Scale Unit Label | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Y Scale Unit Label | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Z Scale Unit Label | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Graph Move Tool | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Graph Zoom Tool | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Graph Cursor Tool | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Graph X Format | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Graph Y Format | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Combo Box Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Diagram Identifier | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Menu Title Label | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Caption | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Refnum Symbol | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Formerly Annex2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Boolean Light | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Boolean Glyph | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Boolean Divot | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Boolean Shadow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|Tab | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|Page List Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|Tab Caption | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|Tab Background | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|Scale Name | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|95 | |||
|Slide Cap | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|Contained data type | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|98 | |||
|Position data type | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|Tab Glyph | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|100 | |||
|Grid | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|101 | |||
|Num Label | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|Split Bar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|Mutli Y-Scrollbar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|Graph ViewPort | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|Grab Handle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|106 | |||
|Graph Splitter Bar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|107 | |||
|Graph Legend Area | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|108 | |||
|Graph Legend Scrollbar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|109 | |||
|Data Binding Status | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|110 | |||
|Ternary Text | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|111 | |||
|Ternary Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|112 | |||
|Multi-Segment Pipe Flange | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|113 | |||
|Multi-Segment Pipe Elbow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|114 | |||
|Multi-Segment Pipe Pipe | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|115 | |||
|Graph Legend Frame | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|116 | |||
|Scene Graph Display | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|117 | |||
|Overflow Status | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|118 | |||
|Radix Shadow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|119 | |||
|Custom Cosmetic | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|120 | |||
|Typedef Corner | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8000 | |||
|Non-Colorable Decal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8001 | |||
|Digital Display | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8002 | |||
|Array Index | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8003 | |||
|Variant Index | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8004 | |||
|Listbox Display | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8005 | |||
|Data Display | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8006 | |||
|Measure Data | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8007 | |||
|kNotUsed4 | |||
|Apparently not a valid part. | |||
|- | |||
|8008 | |||
|Tree Legend | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8009 | |||
|Color Ramp Array | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8010 | |||
|Type Def's Control | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8011 | |||
|Cursor Buttons | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8012 | |||
|High Color | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8013 | |||
|Low Color | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8014 | |||
|Graph Cursor | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8015 | |||
|Graph Scale-legend | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8015 | |||
|Table | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8016 | |||
|I/O Name Display | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8017 | |||
|Tab Control Page Selector | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8018 | |||
|Browse Button | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8019 | |||
|Graph Plot Legend | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 20:16, 30 May 2020
Each Control or Indicator in LabVIEW consists of parts. Parts are the individual elements which make up all controls within Front Panel of a VI.
List of parts
| Part ID | Long Name | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cosmetic | |
| 2 | Increment | |
| 3 | Decrement | |
| 4 | Large Increment | |
| 5 | Large Decrement | |
| 6 | Pixel Increment | |
| 7 | Pixel Decrement | |
| 8 | Housing | |
| 9 | Frame | |
| 10 | Numeric Text | |
| 11 | Text | |
| 12 | Ring Text | |
| 13 | Scrollbar | |
| 14 | Ring Picture | |
| 15 | Radix | |
| 16 | Name Label | |
| 17 | Scale | |
| 18 | X Scale | |
| 19 | Y Scale | |
| 20 | Out of Range Box | |
| 21 | Boolean Button | |
| 22 | Boolean Text | |
| 23 | Slider, Needle, or Thumb | |
| 24 | Set to Default | |
| 25 | Decoration | |
| 26 | List Area | |
| 27 | Scale Marker | |
| 28 | Content Area | |
| 29 | DDO Frame | |
| 30 | Index Frame | |
| 31 | Fill | |
| 32 | Graph Legend | |
| 33 | Graph Palette | |
| 34 | X Fit Button | |
| 35 | Y Fit Button | |
| 36 | X Fit Lock Button | |
| 37 | Y Fit Lock Button | |
| 38 | X Scrollbar | |
| 39 | Y Scrollbar | |
| 40 | Scale Tick | |
| 41 | Color Area | |
| 42 | Palette Background | |
| 43 | Control or Indicator Symbol | |
| 44 | Extra Frame Part | |
| 45 | Scale Min Tick | |
| 46 | Pix Map Palette | |
| 47 | Select Button | |
| 48 | Text Button | |
| 49 | Erase Button | |
| 50 | Pen Button | |
| 51 | Sucker Button | |
| 52 | Bucket Button | |
| 53 | Line Button | |
| 54 | Rectangle Button | |
| 55 | Filled Rectangle Button | |
| 56 | Oval Button | |
| 57 | Filled Oval Button | |
| 58 | Pattern | |
| 59 | Foreground Color | |
| 60 | Background Color | |
| 61 | Pix Map Palette Extra | |
| 62 | Zoom Bar | |
| 63 | Boolean True Label | |
| 64 | Boolean False Label | |
| 65 | Unit Label | |
| 66 | Annex | |
| 67 | Old Graph Cursor | |
| 68 | Z Scale | |
| 69 | Color Ramp | |
| 70 | Output Indicator | |
| 71 | X Scale Unit Label | |
| 72 | Y Scale Unit Label | |
| 73 | Z Scale Unit Label | |
| 74 | Graph Move Tool | |
| 75 | Graph Zoom Tool | |
| 76 | Graph Cursor Tool | |
| 77 | Graph X Format | |
| 78 | Graph Y Format | |
| 79 | Combo Box Button | |
| 80 | Diagram Identifier | |
| 81 | Menu Title Label | |
| 82 | Caption | |
| 83 | Refnum Symbol | |
| 85 | Formerly Annex2 | |
| 86 | Boolean Light | |
| 87 | Boolean Glyph | |
| 88 | Boolean Divot | |
| 89 | Boolean Shadow | |
| 90 | Tab | |
| 91 | Page List Button | |
| 92 | Tab Caption | |
| 93 | Tab Background | |
| 94 | Scale Name | |
| 95 | Slide Cap | |
| 97 | Contained data type | |
| 98 | Position data type | |
| 99 | Tab Glyph | |
| 100 | Grid | |
| 101 | Num Label | |
| 102 | Split Bar | |
| 103 | Mutli Y-Scrollbar | |
| 104 | Graph ViewPort | |
| 105 | Grab Handle | |
| 106 | Graph Splitter Bar | |
| 107 | Graph Legend Area | |
| 108 | Graph Legend Scrollbar | |
| 109 | Data Binding Status | |
| 110 | Ternary Text | |
| 111 | Ternary Button | |
| 112 | Multi-Segment Pipe Flange | |
| 113 | Multi-Segment Pipe Elbow | |
| 114 | Multi-Segment Pipe Pipe | |
| 115 | Graph Legend Frame | |
| 116 | Scene Graph Display | |
| 117 | Overflow Status | |
| 118 | Radix Shadow | |
| 119 | Custom Cosmetic | |
| 120 | Typedef Corner | |
| 8000 | Non-Colorable Decal | |
| 8001 | Digital Display | |
| 8002 | Array Index | |
| 8003 | Variant Index | |
| 8004 | Listbox Display | |
| 8005 | Data Display | |
| 8006 | Measure Data | |
| 8007 | kNotUsed4 | Apparently not a valid part. |
| 8008 | Tree Legend | |
| 8009 | Color Ramp Array | |
| 8010 | Type Def's Control | |
| 8011 | Cursor Buttons | |
| 8012 | High Color | |
| 8013 | Low Color | |
| 8014 | Graph Cursor | |
| 8015 | Graph Scale-legend | |
| 8015 | Table | |
| 8016 | I/O Name Display | |
| 8017 | Tab Control Page Selector | |
| 8018 | Browse Button | |
| 8019 | Graph Plot Legend |