LabVIEW Community Managed Discord Servers: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| '''General''' || | |||
|- | |||
| <imagemap> File:LabVIEWButton.png|96px|thumb|[https://discord.gg/XAuUj2DbMN Join LabVIEW Discord]</imagemap> || General discussion related to LabVIEW, Test & Measurement and programming. | | <imagemap> File:LabVIEWButton.png|96px|thumb|[https://discord.gg/XAuUj2DbMN Join LabVIEW Discord]</imagemap> || General discussion related to LabVIEW, Test & Measurement and programming. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <imagemap> File: | | '''Event Related''' || | ||
|- | |||
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconGDEV.png|96px|thumb|[https://discord.gg/d5DNNE6rUb Join GDEV Con Europe ]</imagemap> || Attendee organisation and discussion before/during event and archived discussions from previous years conferences | |||
|- | |||
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsGDEVConNA.png|96px|thumb|[https://discord.gg/9TUFqVWTAN Join GDEV Con North America ]</imagemap> || Attendee organisation and discussion before/during event and archived discussions from previous years conferences (2023 & 2024) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <imagemap> File: | | <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsGDEVConNA2025.png|96px|thumb|[https://discord.gg/4yZjdbeaxd Join GDEV Con North America (2025) ]</imagemap> || Attendee organisation and discussion before/during/after the 2025 event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <imagemap> File: | | <imagemap> File:VIWeekIcon.png|96px|thumb| [https://discord.gg/a4WA8Bm Join VIWeek] </imagemap>|| Discussion of the [[VIWeek|VI Week]] 2020 event with a channel for each topic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <imagemap> File: | | <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsSummerOfLabVIEW96px.png|96px|thumb|[https://discord.gg/KxtUER4NGS Join Summer of LabVIEW ]</imagemap> || Support for participants of the [https://summeroflabview.com/ Summer of LabVIEW] challenges | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconAdventOfCode.png|96px|thumb|[https://discord.gg/AgKWURdGak Join Advent of Code ]</imagemap> || Chat with people participating in the Advent of Code challenges with LabVIEW and get access to the shared leader board | | <imagemap> File:DiscordIconAdventOfCode.png|96px|thumb|[https://discord.gg/AgKWURdGak Join Advent of Code ]</imagemap> || Chat with people participating in the Advent of Code challenges with LabVIEW and get access to the shared leader board | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <imagemap> File: | | '''User Groups''' || | ||
|- | |||
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsNordicsUsergroup.png|96px|thumb| [https://discord.gg/qNKWv6Uqtz Join Nordics LabVIEW User Group] </imagemap> || Organisation of User Groups in the Nordics Region | |||
|- | |||
| <imagemap> File:DiscordLabVIEWTurkeyy.png|96px|thumb| [https://join.slack.com/t/labviewtrkye/shared_invite/zt-2x22wiltw-FJoUHwDeXFahq5N2ixJ6Aw Join LabVIEW Turkiye User Group] </imagemap> || LabVIEW Turkiye User Groups | |||
|- | |||
| <imagemap> File: DiscordIconsFrenchUsergroup.png|96px|thumb| [https://discord.gg/VayzxJV2aq Join French LabVIEW User Group] </imagemap> || Organisation of French User Group | |||
|- | |||
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconTheBusinessOfLabVIEW.png|96px|thumb| [https://discord.com/invite/4WrBygZdMf Join The Business of LabVIEW] </imagemap> || Discord Aimed at LabVIEW Consultants and those that sell software development services using NI products | |||
|- | |||
| '''Special Interest''' || | |||
|- | |||
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconAFGuild.png |96px|thumb|[https://discord.gg/vYFZ9Qzavs Join AF Guild]</imagemap> || Discussion focused on the Actor Framework and open source development of AF Tools. The [[AF Guild|Actor Framework Guild]] is a group of Actor Framework enthusiasts. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <imagemap> File: | | <imagemap> File:CommunityTrainingInitiativeLogo.png |96px|thumb| [https://discord.gg/f3prw5M4yJ Join Community Training Initiative]</imagemap> || Discussion for folks interested in the [https://www.gcentral.org/cti/ Community Training Initiative] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <imagemap> File: | | <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsNIOpenSource.png|96px|thumb|[https://discord.gg/q4d3ggrFVA Join NI Open Source] </imagemap>|| Discussion around NI's Initiative to make elements of the LabVIEW IDE and some Toolkits Open Source. Meet and co-ordinate with contributors, organise beta testing and get help with the process for contributing source code, opening issues and submitting feedback. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <imagemap> File: | | <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsVIPM.png|96px|thumb|[https://discord.gg/PqvffkFHCx Join VIPM Discord]</imagemap> || Discussion and support for VIPM Users and package builders/publishers on VIPM.io | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsHampelSoftwareEngineering.png|96px|thumb| [https://discord.hampel-soft.com/ Join Hampel Software Engineering Open Source Code] </imagemap> || Discuss collaboration around | | <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsHampelSoftwareEngineering.png|96px|thumb| [https://discord.hampel-soft.com/ Join Hampel Software Engineering Open Source Code] </imagemap> || Discuss collaboration around Hampel Software Engineering's Open Source Code and Toolkits | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsWovalabZulip.png|96px|thumb| [https://wovalab-open-source-projects.zulipchat.com/ Join Wovalab ] </imagemap> || Discuss collaboration around Wovalab's Open Source Code and Toolkits on their ZulipChat Server | | <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsWovalabZulip.png|96px|thumb| [https://wovalab-open-source-projects.zulipchat.com/ Join Wovalab ] </imagemap> || Discuss collaboration around Wovalab's Open Source Code and Toolkits on their ZulipChat Server | ||
| Line 30: | Line 48: | ||
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsZyahSolutions.png|96px|thumb| [https://discord.gg/rA74hbtHTQ Join Zyah Solutions] </imagemap>|| Connect with Zyah Solutions | | <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsZyahSolutions.png|96px|thumb| [https://discord.gg/rA74hbtHTQ Join Zyah Solutions] </imagemap>|| Connect with Zyah Solutions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <imagemap> File: | | <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsLabVIEuler.png|96px|thumb| [https://discord.gg/XF2T45hMfp Join Project-LabVIEuler] </imagemap>|| Discuss solving the Project Euler series of challenging mathematical/computer programming problems with LabVIEW | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Communities]] | [[Category:Communities]] | ||
Latest revision as of 20:53, 1 November 2025
The LabVIEW users community maintains a number of discord servers for discussion and organisation around community activity and events.
The table below contains links to join the servers (where appropriate) and information about the topics covered by each one.
| General | |
| General discussion related to LabVIEW, Test & Measurement and programming. | |
| Event Related | |
| Attendee organisation and discussion before/during event and archived discussions from previous years conferences | |
| Attendee organisation and discussion before/during event and archived discussions from previous years conferences (2023 & 2024) | |
| Attendee organisation and discussion before/during/after the 2025 event | |
| Discussion of the VI Week 2020 event with a channel for each topic | |
| Support for participants of the Summer of LabVIEW challenges | |
| Chat with people participating in the Advent of Code challenges with LabVIEW and get access to the shared leader board | |
| User Groups | |
| Organisation of User Groups in the Nordics Region | |
| LabVIEW Turkiye User Groups | |
| Organisation of French User Group | |
| Discord Aimed at LabVIEW Consultants and those that sell software development services using NI products | |
| Special Interest | |
| Discussion focused on the Actor Framework and open source development of AF Tools. The Actor Framework Guild is a group of Actor Framework enthusiasts. | |
| Discussion for folks interested in the Community Training Initiative | |
| Discussion around NI's Initiative to make elements of the LabVIEW IDE and some Toolkits Open Source. Meet and co-ordinate with contributors, organise beta testing and get help with the process for contributing source code, opening issues and submitting feedback. | |
| Discussion and support for VIPM Users and package builders/publishers on VIPM.io | |
| Discuss collaboration around Hampel Software Engineering's Open Source Code and Toolkits | |
| Discuss collaboration around Wovalab's Open Source Code and Toolkits on their ZulipChat Server | |
| Connect with Zyah Solutions | |
| Discuss solving the Project Euler series of challenging mathematical/computer programming problems with LabVIEW |


















