Jump to content

LabVIEW Community Managed Discord Servers: Difference between revisions

From LabVIEW Wiki
J-medland (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
J-medland (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:
|-
|-
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsGDEVConNA.png|96px|thumb|[https://discord.gg/9TUFqVWTAN Join GDEV Con North America ]</imagemap> || Attendee organisation and discussion before/during event and archived discussions from previous years conferences (2023 & 2024)
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsGDEVConNA.png|96px|thumb|[https://discord.gg/9TUFqVWTAN Join GDEV Con North America ]</imagemap> || Attendee organisation and discussion before/during event and archived discussions from previous years conferences (2023 & 2024)
|-
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsGDEVConNA2025.png|96px|thumb|[https://discord.gg/4yZjdbeaxd Join GDEV Con North America (2025) ]</imagemap> || Attendee organisation and discussion before/during/after the 2025 event
|-
|-
| <imagemap> File:VIWeekIcon.png|96px|thumb| [https://discord.gg/a4WA8Bm Join VIWeek] </imagemap>|| Discussion of the [[VIWeek|VI Week]] 2020 event with a channel for each topic
| <imagemap> File:VIWeekIcon.png|96px|thumb| [https://discord.gg/a4WA8Bm Join VIWeek] </imagemap>|| Discussion of the [[VIWeek|VI Week]] 2020 event with a channel for each topic
Line 45: Line 47:
|-
|-
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsZyahSolutions.png|96px|thumb| [https://discord.gg/rA74hbtHTQ  Join Zyah Solutions] </imagemap>|| Connect with Zyah Solutions
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsZyahSolutions.png|96px|thumb| [https://discord.gg/rA74hbtHTQ  Join Zyah Solutions] </imagemap>|| Connect with Zyah Solutions
|-
| <imagemap> File:DiscordIconsLabVIEuler.png|96px|thumb| [https://discord.gg/XF2T45hMfp Join Project-LabVIEuler] </imagemap>|| Discuss solving the Project Euler series of challenging mathematical/computer programming problems with LabVIEW
|-
|-
|}
|}


[[Category:Communities]]
[[Category:Communities]]

Latest revision as of 20:53, 1 November 2025

The LabVIEW users community maintains a number of discord servers for discussion and organisation around community activity and events.

The table below contains links to join the servers (where appropriate) and information about the topics covered by each one.

General
Join LabVIEW Discord
General discussion related to LabVIEW, Test & Measurement and programming.
Event Related
Join GDEV Con Europe
Attendee organisation and discussion before/during event and archived discussions from previous years conferences
Join GDEV Con North America
Attendee organisation and discussion before/during event and archived discussions from previous years conferences (2023 & 2024)
Join GDEV Con North America (2025)
Attendee organisation and discussion before/during/after the 2025 event
Join VIWeek
Discussion of the VI Week 2020 event with a channel for each topic
Join Summer of LabVIEW
Support for participants of the Summer of LabVIEW challenges
Join Advent of Code
Chat with people participating in the Advent of Code challenges with LabVIEW and get access to the shared leader board
User Groups
Join Nordics LabVIEW User Group
Organisation of User Groups in the Nordics Region
Join LabVIEW Turkiye User Group
LabVIEW Turkiye User Groups
Join French LabVIEW User Group
Organisation of French User Group
Join The Business of LabVIEW
Discord Aimed at LabVIEW Consultants and those that sell software development services using NI products
Special Interest
Join AF Guild
Discussion focused on the Actor Framework and open source development of AF Tools. The Actor Framework Guild is a group of Actor Framework enthusiasts.
Join Community Training Initiative
Discussion for folks interested in the Community Training Initiative
Join NI Open Source
Discussion around NI's Initiative to make elements of the LabVIEW IDE and some Toolkits Open Source. Meet and co-ordinate with contributors, organise beta testing and get help with the process for contributing source code, opening issues and submitting feedback.
Join VIPM Discord
Discussion and support for VIPM Users and package builders/publishers on VIPM.io
Join Hampel Software Engineering Open Source Code
Discuss collaboration around Hampel Software Engineering's Open Source Code and Toolkits
Join Wovalab
Discuss collaboration around Wovalab's Open Source Code and Toolkits on their ZulipChat Server
Join Zyah Solutions
Connect with Zyah Solutions
Join Project-LabVIEuler
Discuss solving the Project Euler series of challenging mathematical/computer programming problems with LabVIEW