Jump to content

Template:Presentation/doc: Difference between revisions

From LabVIEW Wiki
Update examples, add borders to emphasize what is added to the page.
Make presenters optional
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
<pre>
<pre>
{{presentation
{{presentation
|title=
|presenters=
|presenters=
|abstract=
|abstract=
|youtubetag=
|youtube-id=
}}
}}
</pre>
</pre>
Line 18: Line 17:
! Description
! Description
|-
|-
| <code>title</code>
| <code>title</code> (optional)
| Title of the Presentation.
| Title of the Presentation. This is the page name by default.
|-
|-
| <code>presenters</code>
| <code>presenters</code> (optional)
| Presenter or Presenters of the Presentation.
| Presenter or Presenters of the Presentation.
|-
|-
Line 27: Line 26:
| Abstract of the Presentation. Can be multiple lines or paragraphs.
| Abstract of the Presentation. Can be multiple lines or paragraphs.
|-
|-
| <code>youtubetag</code>
| <code>youtube-id</code>
| The tag from YouTube for the view. The tag can be found as the last group of characters when clicking on the "Share" link on a YouTube video page. Example: <code><nowiki>https://youtu.be/</nowiki>'''3iuHMHWVAGM'''</code> (the YouTube tag is in '''bold''').
| The YouTube video ID. It can be found as the last group of characters when clicking on the "Share" link on a YouTube video page. Example: <code><nowiki>https://youtu.be/</nowiki>'''3iuHMHWVAGM'''</code> (the video ID is in '''bold''').
|-
| <code>youtube-start</code>
| The start time of the video in seconds. This is zero by default.
|}
|}


Line 40: Line 42:
|presenters=Quentin "Q" Alldredge
|presenters=Quentin "Q" Alldredge
|abstract=This is an introduction to [[GCentral|GCentral's]] new crowd funding initiative [https://gie.gcentral.org The G Idea Exchange]. Its mission is to help get more tools developed for the LabVIEW Community.
|abstract=This is an introduction to [[GCentral|GCentral's]] new crowd funding initiative [https://gie.gcentral.org The G Idea Exchange]. Its mission is to help get more tools developed for the LabVIEW Community.
|youtubetag=3iuHMHWVAGM
|youtube-id=3iuHMHWVAGM
}}
}}
</pre>
</pre>
Line 49: Line 51:
|presenters=Quentin "Q" Alldredge
|presenters=Quentin "Q" Alldredge
|abstract=This is an introduction to [[GCentral|GCentral's]] new crowd funding initiative [https://gie.gcentral.org The G Idea Exchange]. Its mission is to help get more tools developed for the LabVIEW Community.
|abstract=This is an introduction to [[GCentral|GCentral's]] new crowd funding initiative [https://gie.gcentral.org The G Idea Exchange]. Its mission is to help get more tools developed for the LabVIEW Community.
|youtubetag=3iuHMHWVAGM
|youtube-id=3iuHMHWVAGM
}}
}}
</div>
</div>
Line 59: Line 61:
|title=Introducing GCentral: G Idea Exchange
|title=Introducing GCentral: G Idea Exchange
|presenters=Quentin "Q" Alldredge
|presenters=Quentin "Q" Alldredge
|youtubetag=3iuHMHWVAGM
|youtube-id=3iuHMHWVAGM
}}
}}
</pre>
</pre>
Line 67: Line 69:
|title=Introducing GCentral: G Idea Exchange
|title=Introducing GCentral: G Idea Exchange
|presenters=Quentin "Q" Alldredge
|presenters=Quentin "Q" Alldredge
|youtubetag=3iuHMHWVAGM
|youtube-id=3iuHMHWVAGM
}}
}}
</div>
</div>

Latest revision as of 07:42, 31 August 2024

This is the documentation page for Template:Presentation.
When it is viewed directly, links using variables may appear broken; do not replace these with hardcoded page names or URLs.

Usage

Use this at the start of presentation pages to properly format the Title, Presenter(s), Abstract, and to embed the YouTube video on the page.

{{presentation
|presenters=
|abstract=
|youtube-id=
}}

Parameters

Parameter Description
title (optional) Title of the Presentation. This is the page name by default.
presenters (optional) Presenter or Presenters of the Presentation.
abstract (optional) Abstract of the Presentation. Can be multiple lines or paragraphs.
youtube-id The YouTube video ID. It can be found as the last group of characters when clicking on the "Share" link on a YouTube video page. Example: https://youtu.be/3iuHMHWVAGM (the video ID is in bold).
youtube-start The start time of the video in seconds. This is zero by default.

Examples

With abstract

{{presentation
|title=Introducing GCentral: G Idea Exchange
|presenters=Quentin "Q" Alldredge
|abstract=This is an introduction to [[GCentral|GCentral's]] new crowd funding initiative [https://gie.gcentral.org The G Idea Exchange]. Its mission is to help get more tools developed for the LabVIEW Community.
|youtube-id=3iuHMHWVAGM
}}
Introducing GCentral: G Idea Exchange by Quentin "Q" Alldredge

This is an introduction to GCentral's new crowd funding initiative The G Idea Exchange. Its mission is to help get more tools developed for the LabVIEW Community.



Without abstract

{{presentation
|title=Introducing GCentral: G Idea Exchange
|presenters=Quentin "Q" Alldredge
|youtube-id=3iuHMHWVAGM
}}
Introducing GCentral: G Idea Exchange by Quentin "Q" Alldredge