Package Manager Comparison: Difference between revisions
Appearance
ChrisCilino (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
ChrisCilino (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| Language Written In || ? || C# || G | | Language Written In || ? || C# || G | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Free To Install || Yes || Yes || Yes | ||
|- | |||
| Free API || No (500$ per computer per year) || Yes || Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Free local repository management || No (500$ per computer per year) || Yes || Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Supports multiple LabVIEW versions from a single package || Yes || No || No | | Supports multiple LabVIEW versions from a single package || Yes || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scope of | | Scope of package installation ||LabVIEW IDE || LabVIEW IDE || Per Project | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Supports LabVIEW NXG || No || Yes || No | | Supports LabVIEW NXG || No || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Create pallets as a part of the package creation || Yes || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Supports Installation to symbolic paths (user.lib) || Yes || No || N/A | | Supports Installation to symbolic paths (user.lib) || Yes || No || N/A | ||
Revision as of 16:07, 26 June 2019
This is the comparison of package management solutions in the LabVIEW community.
| Characteristic | VI Package Manager | NI Package Manager | G Package Manager (GPM) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Installs With LabVIEW | Yes | Yes | No |
| Open Source | No | No | Yes |
| Language Written In | ? | C# | G |
| Free To Install | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Free API | No (500$ per computer per year) | Yes | Yes |
| Free local repository management | No (500$ per computer per year) | Yes | Yes |
| Supports multiple LabVIEW versions from a single package | Yes | No | No |
| Scope of package installation | LabVIEW IDE | LabVIEW IDE | Per Project |
| Supports LabVIEW NXG | No | Yes | No |
| Create pallets as a part of the package creation | Yes | No | No |
| Supports Installation to symbolic paths (user.lib) | Yes | No | N/A |
| Supports Local and Global repositories | Yes | Yes | ? |
| Support Structure | JKI online support | NI | ? |
| Supports Pre Build Step | Yes, G Code | Yes - via Source Distribtuion, G Code | ? |
| Supports Post Build Step | Yes, G Code | Yes - via Source Distribtuion, G Code | ? |
| Supports Pre Install Step | Yes, G Code | Yes - via exe or bat | ? |
| Supports Post Install Step | Yes, G Code | Yes - via exe or bat | ? |
| Supports N pre install/post install steps | No | Yes | ? |
| Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example |