Jump to content

Template:Infobox/doc: Difference between revisions

From LabVIEW Wiki
Created page with "<noinclude>{{documentation subpage}}</noinclude> ==Parameters== The following table provides a list of available parameters. Since the infobox is general-purpose, not all para..."
 
Add icon parameter
Line 9: Line 9:
|category (required)
|category (required)
|The category the object fits into. Valid choices are: "palette", "node".
|The category the object fits into. Valid choices are: "palette", "node".
|-
|icon (required)
|The icon representing the object.
|-
|-
|name
|name

Revision as of 08:00, 13 August 2024

This is the documentation page for Template:Infobox.
When it is viewed directly, links using variables may appear broken; do not replace these with hardcoded page names or URLs.

Parameters

The following table provides a list of available parameters. Since the infobox is general-purpose, not all parameters must be used.

Parameter Description
category (required) The category the object fits into. Valid choices are: "palette", "node".
icon (required) The icon representing the object.
name The name of the object. Default is the page name.
nocategory Suppress assignment to categories (e.g., when using the template on documentation pages).

Node

These parameters are only necessary if the category is "Node".

Parameter Description
node-palette The palette the node belongs to. Multiple palettes can be assigned using "node-palette2", "node-palette3", etc.
node-type The type of the node. Valid choices are: "function"; "structure", "constant", "vim", "vi", "control", "express-vi", "node". The default is "node".

Palette

These parameters are only necessary if the category is "Palette".

Parameter Description
palette-image (required) The image of the palette.
palette-parent (required) The parent palette.
palette-item-<row><col> The item on the specific row and column of the palette. For example, the top-left item is "palette-item-11", the second item on the first row is "palette-item-12" and the first item on the second row is "palette-item-21".