Refnum descriptor: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Mefistotelis (talk | contribs) better description |
|||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
| 0x1B | | 0x1B | ||
| Event Callback | | Event Callback | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1E | |||
| LabVIEW Class Instance | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 03:25, 20 January 2021
Refnum descriptor is a kind of type descriptor which stores properties of Reference data type.
List of Refnum types
The following table lists the sub-type codes used in the type descriptor of the Reference data type.
| Sub-Type Code | Refnum Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 0x00 | Generic | the generic type 0x00 is generated only by getting the TD of the "Not a Refnum Constant". |
| 0x01 | Datalog File Refnum | |
| 0x02 | Byte Stream File Refnum | |
| 0x03 | Device Refnum | used in legacy Serial VIs |
| 0x04 | Occurence Refnum | |
| 0x05 | TCP Connection Refnum | |
| 0x06 | VISA Refnum (Obsolete) | obsolete VISA refnum type up to LabVIEW 5.1 |
| 0x07 | Automation Refnum | |
| 0x08 | VI Server Refnum | |
| 0x09 | Menu Refnum | |
| 0x0A | IVI Refnum (Obsolete) | obsolete IVI refnum type up to LabVIEW 5.1 |
| 0x0B | IMAQ Session | |
| 0x0D | DataSocket Refnum | |
| 0x0E | VISA Resource | |
| 0x0F | IVI Logical Name | |
| 0x10 | UDP Connection Refnum | |
| 0x11 | Notifier Refnum | |
| 0x12 | Queue Refnum | |
| 0x13 | IrDA Refnum | |
| 0x14 | Storage Refnum | |
| 0x15 | FieldPoint IO Point/Motion Resource | |
| 0x17 | Event Registration Refnum | |
| 0x18 | .NET Refnum | |
| 0x19 | User Event Refnum | |
| 0x1B | Event Callback | |
| 0x1E | LabVIEW Class Instance | |
| 0x1F | Bluetooth Refnum |