Jump to content

Template:Infobox/doc: Difference between revisions

From LabVIEW Wiki
Rename node-connector-pane to node-connector-pane-image (breaking!)
Add presentation category
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
|category (required)
|category (required)
|The category the object fits into. Valid choices are: "palette", "node".
|The category the object fits into. Valid choices are: "node", "palette", "presentation".
|-
|-
|icon (required)
|icon (required)
Line 17: Line 17:
|-
|-
|requires
|requires
|The required software to use the object.
|The required software to use the object. This is only necessary for categories "node" and "palette".
|-
|-
|status
|status
Line 25: Line 25:
|Suppress assignment to categories (e.g., when using the template on documentation pages).
|Suppress assignment to categories (e.g., when using the template on documentation pages).
|}
|}
===Node===
===Node===
These parameters are only necessary if the category is "Node".
These parameters are only necessary if the category is "Node".
Line 40: Line 41:
|The connector pane image of the node.
|The connector pane image of the node.
|}
|}
===Palette===
===Palette===
These parameters are only necessary if the category is "Palette".
These parameters are only necessary if the category is "Palette".
Line 54: Line 56:
|palette-item-<row><col>
|palette-item-<row><col>
|The item on the specific row and column of the palette. For example, the top-left item is "palette-item-11", the second item on the first row is "palette-item-12" and the first item on the second row is "palette-item-21".
|The item on the specific row and column of the palette. For example, the top-left item is "palette-item-11", the second item on the first row is "palette-item-12" and the first item on the second row is "palette-item-21".
|}


===Presentation===
{| class="wikitable"
!Parameter
!Description
|-
|presentation-conference (required)
|Page name for the conference
|-
|presentation-presenter (required)
|Name of the presenter. There can be multiple presenters using "presentation-presenter2", "presentation-presenter3", etc.
|}
<includeonly>
<includeonly>
[[Category:Templates]]
[[Category:Templates]]
</includeonly>
</includeonly>

Revision as of 10:24, 15 August 2024

This is the documentation page for Template:Infobox.
When it is viewed directly, links using variables may appear broken; do not replace these with hardcoded page names or URLs.

Parameters

The following table provides a list of available parameters. Since the infobox is general-purpose, not all parameters must be used.

Parameter Description
category (required) The category the object fits into. Valid choices are: "node", "palette", "presentation".
icon (required) The icon representing the object.
name The name of the object. Default is the page name.
requires The required software to use the object. This is only necessary for categories "node" and "palette".
status The status of the node. Valid choices are: "deprecated".
nocategory Suppress assignment to categories (e.g., when using the template on documentation pages).

Node

These parameters are only necessary if the category is "Node".

Parameter Description
node-palette The palette the node belongs to. Multiple palettes can be assigned using "node-palette2", "node-palette3", etc.
node-type The type of the node. Valid choices are: "function"; "structure", "constant", "vim", "vi", "control", "express-vi", "node". The default is "node".
node-connector-pane-image The connector pane image of the node.

Palette

These parameters are only necessary if the category is "Palette".

Parameter Description
palette-image (required) The image of the palette.
palette-parent (required) The parent palette. Multiple palettes can be assigned with "palette-parent2", "palette-parent3", etc.
palette-item-<row><col> The item on the specific row and column of the palette. For example, the top-left item is "palette-item-11", the second item on the first row is "palette-item-12" and the first item on the second row is "palette-item-21".

Presentation

Parameter Description
presentation-conference (required) Page name for the conference
presentation-presenter (required) Name of the presenter. There can be multiple presenters using "presentation-presenter2", "presentation-presenter3", etc.