Jump to content

User group: Difference between revisions

From LabVIEW Wiki
No edit summary
Line 30: Line 30:
|[http://bit.ly/dnattdqmhintro Slides and Demos]
|[http://bit.ly/dnattdqmhintro Slides and Demos]
|Yes - Architect level understanding of software patterns and actor models
|Yes - Architect level understanding of software patterns and actor models
|-
|Moving from SVN to Git with LabVIEW
|Git tends to be the standard versioning system used in software development. DevOps platform like Gitlab and Github rely on it. Git could be a necessary transition to implement CI/CD.
From my experience and with data collected earlier this year, it seems that SVN is still used by many people in our LabVIEW world.
I want to share my journey from a former SVN user to a happy Git one and help developers to go further than just a "backup" tool.
Real experience and no command-line inside.
|Olivier Jourdan
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v_cdlwIWfPY Slides and Demos]
|Yes - familiarity with SCM, Git and SVN. Qualified presenters include: Olivier Jourdan, Fabiola De la Cueva and Emilie Kia
|-
|-
|Team Based Development with LabVIEW
|Team Based Development with LabVIEW

Revision as of 15:58, 5 April 2024

A User Group, or LabVIEW User Group (LUG), is a local group of LabVIEW enthusiasts that come together to share common interests or goals. The user groups within the NI Community are segmented into different categories such as Local User Groups, Product User Groups, Special Interest Groups, and Partner Groups. Within each of these groups, you may collaborate with others on best practices, plan in-person meetups, or discuss any topic of your choice. [1]

Organizing a User Group

User groups are typically created out of a shared need to seek advice and share ideas among a community of individuals that are working on similar problems OR applications. It is recommended that such a group align on goals for the organization, such as the following:

  1. Share ideas and practices to improve the quality, performance, scalability and readability of LabVIEW code
  2. Provide a forum to solicit advice from peers regarding how best to solve technical and procedural challenges when developing LabVIEW code
  3. Drive standardization on stylings, code organization and tooling for the purpose of enabling greater reuse and collaboration

See the LabVIEW Community Forum: User Group List to find one near you.

User Group Content

This is a collection of content that can be used to organize and run a LabVIEW user group.

Best Practices

These presentations are intended to review best practices for code design and development processes. They are generally more advanced and benefit a presenter who has multiple years of experience with the relevant tools and technologies.


Tips and Tricks

References