Tunnel Appearance: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Added two tables for the tunnel types and appearances for input and output tunnels for for loops. Also, added a third table showing tunnel types for case structures. The tunnel types for inputs included autoindexing and disabled indexing (normal). The tunnel types for outputs included indexing, last value, concatenating, conditional, shift registers, and default if unwired. The tunnel types for case structures included linked input and output. |
Changed the images to non-zoomed in versions. Changed the Shift Register image to have the wire coming out the side instead of the top. |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+Loop Input Tunnels | ||
!Tunnel Type | !Tunnel Type | ||
!Appearance | !Appearance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Non-indexing''' (for array types, the entire array enters the loop) | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Non-indexing.png|thumb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Indexing''' (for 1D array types, the array enters the loop one element at a time) | ||
|[[File: | (for 2D array types, the array enters the loop one row at a time) | ||
|[[File:Indexing.png|thumb]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Output | |+Loop Output Tunnels | ||
!Tunnel Type | !Tunnel Type | ||
!Appearance | !Appearance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Indexing (array | |'''Indexing''' (for scalar elements, a 1D array of the elements is built up on the loop border) | ||
|[[File: | (for 1D arrays, a 2D array of the rows is built up on the loop border) | ||
|[[File:Indexing 1.png|thumb]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Last Value | |'''Last Value''' (the value generated by the last iteration of the loop is output by the tunnel) | ||
|[[File:Last Value.png|thumb]] | |[[File:Last Value 1.png|thumb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Concatenating ( | |'''Concatenating''' (for 1D arrays, the value generated by each loop iteration is concatenated onto the end of the previous value, resulting in a tunnel output of all the individual 1D arrays concatenated as a single 1D array) | ||
|[[File:Concatenating.png|thumb]] | |[[File:Concatenating 1.png|thumb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Conditional ( | |'''Conditional''' (for scalar elements and a ''Last Value'' tunnel, the tunnel will output the last value where a TRUE was wired to the conditional tunnel) | ||
|[[File:Conditional.png|thumb]] | (for scalar elements and an ''Indexing'' tunnel, the tunnel will output a 1D array containing all loop iteration values where a TRUE was wired to the conditional tunnel) | ||
|[[File:Conditional 1.png|thumb]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Shift Register | |'''Shift Register''' | ||
|[[File:Shift Register | |[[File:Shift Register 1.png|thumb]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+Multi-frame Structure (Case, Event, Disable) Output Tunnels | ||
!Tunnel Type | !Tunnel Type | ||
!Appearance | !Appearance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Linked | |'''Linked Tunnels''' (when new frames are created, wires are automatically created between linked tunnels) | ||
|[[File:Linked | |[[File:Linked Tunnel.png|thumb]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Use Default if Unwired''' (for frames that do not have a wire sourcing this output tunnel, the default value for its datatype will be used if that frame executes) | |||
|[[File:Default if unwired 1.png|thumb]] | |||
|} | |} | ||








