Jump to content

Tunnel Appearance: Difference between revisions

From LabVIEW Wiki
Zkarim (talk | contribs)
m Changed header title for third table slightly
Dnatt (talk | contribs)
m minor wording edits
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Tunnel Types (For Loop):'''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Input (Tunnels)
|+Loop Input Tunnels
!Tunnel Type
!Tunnel Type
!Appearance
!Appearance
|-
|-
|Autoindexing
|'''Non-indexing''' (for array types, the entire array enters the loop)
|[[File:Disabled indexing (normal).png|thumb]]
|[[File:Disabled indexing (normal).png|thumb]]
|-
|-
|Disabled Indexing (Normal)
|'''Indexing''' (for 1D array types, the array enters the loop one element at a time)
(for 2D array types, the array enters the loop one row at a time)
|[[File:Autoindexing Tunnel.png|thumb]]
|[[File:Autoindexing Tunnel.png|thumb]]
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Output (Tunnels)
|+Loop Output Tunnels
!Tunnel Type
!Tunnel Type
!Appearance
!Appearance
|-
|-
|Indexing (array one element for each loop)
|'''Indexing''' (for scalar elements, a 1D array of the elements is built up on the loop border)
(for 1D arrays, a 2D array of the rows is built up on the loop border)
|[[File:Output Indexing Tunnel.png|thumb]]
|[[File:Output Indexing Tunnel.png|thumb]]
|-
|-
|Last Value
|'''Last Value''' (the value generated by the last iteration of the loop is output by the tunnel)
|[[File:Last Value.png|thumb]]
|[[File:Last Value.png|thumb]]
|-
|-
|Concatenating (autoindexing, repeats 1D array over and over again, instead of 2D array, adds all of those end of the line)
|'''Concatenating''' (for 1D arrays, the value generated by each loop iteration is concatenated onto the end of the previous value, resulting in a tunnel output of all the individual 1D arrays concatenated as a single 1D array)
|[[File:Concatenating.png|thumb]]
|[[File:Concatenating.png|thumb]]
|-
|-
|Conditional (do with all of them, only does if true)
|'''Conditional''' (for scalar elements and a ''Last Value'' tunnel, the tunnel will output the last value where a TRUE was wired to the conditional tunnel)
(for scalar elements and an ''Indexing'' tunnel, the tunnel will output a 1D array containing all loop iteration values where a TRUE was wired to the conditional tunnel)
|[[File:Conditional.png|thumb]]
|[[File:Conditional.png|thumb]]
|-
|-
|Shift Register
|'''Shift Register'''
|[[File:Shift Register.png|thumb]]
|[[File:Shift Register.png|thumb]]
|-
|Default if unwired
|[[File:Default if unwired.png|thumb]]
|}
|}
'''Tunnel Types (Case Structure):'''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Input and Output (Tunnels)
|+Multi-frame Structure (Case, Event, Disable) Output Tunnels
!Tunnel Type
!Tunnel Type
!Appearance
!Appearance
|-
|-
|Linked Input and Output
|'''Linked Tunnels''' (when new frames are created, wires are automatically created between linked tunnels)
|[[File:Linked Input and Output.png|thumb]]
|[[File:Linked Input and Output.png|thumb]]
|-
|'''Use Default if Unwired''' (for frames that do not have a wire sourcing this output tunnel, the default value for its datatype will be used if that frame executes)
|[[File:Default if unwired.png|thumb]]
|}
|}

Revision as of 00:13, 11 November 2025

Loop Input Tunnels
Tunnel Type Appearance
Non-indexing (for array types, the entire array enters the loop)
Indexing (for 1D array types, the array enters the loop one element at a time)

(for 2D array types, the array enters the loop one row at a time)

Loop Output Tunnels
Tunnel Type Appearance
Indexing (for scalar elements, a 1D array of the elements is built up on the loop border)

(for 1D arrays, a 2D array of the rows is built up on the loop border)

Last Value (the value generated by the last iteration of the loop is output by the tunnel)
Concatenating (for 1D arrays, the value generated by each loop iteration is concatenated onto the end of the previous value, resulting in a tunnel output of all the individual 1D arrays concatenated as a single 1D array)
Conditional (for scalar elements and a Last Value tunnel, the tunnel will output the last value where a TRUE was wired to the conditional tunnel)

(for scalar elements and an Indexing tunnel, the tunnel will output a 1D array containing all loop iteration values where a TRUE was wired to the conditional tunnel)

Shift Register
Multi-frame Structure (Case, Event, Disable) Output Tunnels
Tunnel Type Appearance
Linked Tunnels (when new frames are created, wires are automatically created between linked tunnels)
Use Default if Unwired (for frames that do not have a wire sourcing this output tunnel, the default value for its datatype will be used if that frame executes)